LincolnPrepSports.com LES on YouTube
Home Page
-SPORTS-
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Wrestling
Track
Volleyball
Baseball
Softball
Football
Soccer
Swimming
Cross Country
-SCHOOLS-
Lincoln Northeast @LPS
Lincoln Southeast @LPS
Lincoln East
Lincoln High School
Lincoln North Star
Lincoln Public Schools
Lincoln Southwest
-AREAS-
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
LPS Fanz
LPS Supporters
Our Sponsors!
Jami Lea Photography
HSSportz.com
ScoreStream Sponsored
Nebraska School Activities Association
Facebook-Lincoln Prep Sports
Twitter-Lincoln Prep Sports
CURRENT ARTICLE
02/11/2018 - Union Bank Boys and Girls Basketball Rankings

 

 

 

Union Bank and Trust-UBT

Union Bank and Trust is a proud supporter of high school athletics and wishes good luck to all area athletes this year!


Boys

Class A

1. Omaha Creighton Prep 19-1
2. Omaha Central 19-4
3. Lincoln East 20-1
4. Omaha Bryan 16-4
5. Millard South 15-4
6. Kearney 15-6
7. Omaha Burke 15-7
8. Bellevue West 15-6
9. Lincoln Southwest 13-8
10. Lincoln Pius X 13-8

Contenders: Grand Island, Norfolk, Millard North, Lincoln High. Papillion-LaVista, Millard West.

Comments: Millard South's loss to Omaha Central drops the Patriots to No. 5, while East moves up to No.3 and Omaha Bryan jumps two spots to No. 4.  Southwest reenters the top ten after the two-point win over Pius X, who slips to No. 10.  Grand Island drops out after loss at Norfolk.


Class B

1. Platteview 20-2
2. York 20-1
3. Bennington 18-3
4. Omaha Skutt 18-3
5. Aurora 18-3
6. Omaha Roncalli 16-4
7. Gretna 15-4
8. Norris 14-8
9. Seward 13-7
10. Scottsbluff 16-7

Contenders: Elkhorn Mt. Michael, Crete, Columbus, Sidney, Alliance, Blair.

Comments: Aurora's loss to Skutt in Heartland Hoops Classic drops them to No. 5.  Roncalli, Gretna, Norris remain in the same spots, despite losses.  Crete drops out and Scottsbluff moves back in to the ratings. 


Girls


Class A

1. Millard North 19-2
2. Omaha Westside 17-2
3. Lincoln East 18-3
4. Millard South 19-2
5. Lincoln Southwest 13-8
6. Omaha Benson 12-7
7. Lincoln Northeast 14-7
8. Papillion-LaVista 15-6
9. Lincoln Pius X 13-8
10. Fremont 12-7

Contenders: Lincoln High, Norfolk, Omaha Northwest, Bellevue West, Millard West.

Comments: Benson is the only major move in the rankings to No. 6.  Pius X enters after upsetting Fremont on Friday night, while the Tigers drop to No. 10.


Class B

1. Platteview 20-3
2. Elkhorn 21-2
3. Sidney 18-3
4. South Sioux City 18-4
5. Seward 17-4
6. Waverly 15-7
7. York 14-6
8. Gretna 14-6
9. Aurora 14-8
10. Hastings 13-7

Contenders: Beatrice, Crete, Omaha Gross, Alliance, Elkhorn South. 

Comments: York's upset of Seward drops the Bluejays to No. 5, while Platteview retains the No. 1 spot, while Elkhorn, Sidney, South Sioux City each move up.  Hastings drops to No. 10, while York moves up to No. 7.
The Locker Room    

-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
There are no polls available for this section.
Our Sponsors!
Southeast Community College
LES Temperature Sponsor
Lincoln Convention and Visitors Bureau
Rotellas Italian Bakery
Ayars & Ayars
Union Bank and Trust-UBT
Trackside Bar & Waverly Keno
Advertise on
LincolnPrepSports.com - 5940 R Street, Suite 200, Lincoln, NE 68505 - Phone: (402) 429-4328 -

This website is a product of CyaNet Sports.