LincolnPrepSports.com
Home Page
-SPORTS-
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Wrestling
Track
Volleyball
Baseball
Softball
Football
Soccer
Swimming
Cross Country
-SCHOOLS-
Lincoln Northeast @LPS
Lincoln Southeast @LPS
Lincoln East
Lincoln High School
Lincoln North Star
Lincoln Public Schools
Lincoln Southwest
-AREAS-
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
LPS Fanz
LPS Supporters
Our Sponsors!
Glasz Law Office
Robb Gage Attorney at Law
Pius X Legion Baseball
Jami Lea Photography
Encouragement Unlimited
ScoreStream Sponsored
Nebraska School Activities Association
Twitter-Lincoln Prep Sports
Facebook-Lincoln Prep Sports
LincolnPrepSports.com 2 Mobile Feed
CURRENT ARTICLE
01/01/2019 - Union Bank Boys and Girls Basketball Rankings



Union Bank and Trust-UBT    
Union Bank and Trust is a proud support of high school athletics in the Lincoln area and wishes good luck to all athletes this season!

**NOTE: These rankings are based on current record, wildcard points, strength of schedule in mind before the Metro and HAC Tourney champions have been crowned.  New ratings are due out next Sunday.

Boys

Class A

1. Omaha Creighton Prep 7-0
2. Bellevue West 8-1
3. Lincoln East 7-1
4. Omaha South 8-1
5. Millard North 6-2
6. Lincoln High 6-2
7. Kearney 7-2
8. Papillion-LaVista South 5-3
9. Omaha Westside 5-3
10. Omaha Bryan 5-3

Contenders: Omaha Central, Gretna, Omaha North.

Comments: With champions that have yet to be crowned in the Metro and HAC, Creighton Prep remains undefeated ahead of Metro rival Bellevue West.  Lincoln East shoots up the ratings from its preseason No. 10 spot.  Gretna is a ratings contender, despite its heavy Class B schedule. Lincoln High and Omaha South are among the newcomers to the rankings.


Class B

1. Lincoln Pius X 7-1
2. Omaha Skutt 7-1
3. Aurora 8-1
4. York 8-1
5. Hastings 6-1
6. Seward 7-1
7. Bennington 6-2
8. Omaha Roncalli 7-2
9. Alliance 7-2
10. Elkhorn Mt. Michael 6-2

Contenders: Blair, Platteview, South Sioux City, Elkhorn.

Comments: Pius X moves to the No. 1 spot, while Skutt slides up to No. 2.  The Thunderbolts play a heavy Class A schedule, which may not make a total difference in the Class B rankings, but they will play the Sky Hawks in late January. 


Girls


Class A

1. Millard South 8-0
2. Papillion-LaVista 8-1
3. Millard North 7-1
4. Omaha Northwest 7-5
5. Lincoln Pius X 6-2
6. Millard West 5-3
7. Lincoln Southwest 7-2
8. Lincoln Northeast 5-2
9. Omaha Benson 7-1
10. Fremont 7-2

Contenders: Kearney, Lincoln East, Omaha Westside.

Comments: Millard South remains as the only undefeated team in Class A heading tinto January.  Northeast drops, after loss to Kearney in HAC Tourney.


Class B

1. Waverly 8-0
2. Seward 7-2
3. Grand Island Northwest 8-2
4. Omaha Skutt 7-3
5. Crete 6-3
6. Norris 5-4
7. South Sioux City 6-5
8. Elkhorn 6-3
9. Sidney 8-2
10. Platteview 6-4

Contenders: Elkhorn South, Hastings, Omaha Gross.

Comments: Waverly continues to chug along into the new year, remaining undefeated and No. 1.  The Vikings will play at Norris Friday night in what may be a challenging atmosphere. 

-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
There are no polls available for this section.
Our Sponsors!
Southeast Community College
LES Temperature Sponsor
Lincoln Convention and Visitors Bureau
Rotellas Italian Bakery
Ayars & Ayars
Union Bank and Trust-UBT
Quality Water Services of Lincoln
Biggerstaff Plumbing and Heating
Trackside Bar Waverly Keno 2
Nebraska Basketball Development Assn.
Stephenson Truck Repair 3
Jim Huffman Productions-Spring Festival
LincolnPrepSports.com Main Mobile Feed
Advertise on
LincolnPrepSports.com - 5940 R Street, Suite 200, Lincoln, NE 68505 - Phone: (402) 429-4328 -

This website is a product of CyaNet Sports.