LincolnPrepSports.com
Home Page
-SPORTS-
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Wrestling
Track
Volleyball
Baseball
Softball
Football
Soccer
Swimming
Cross Country
-SCHOOLS-
Lincoln Northeast @LPS
Lincoln Southeast @LPS
Lincoln East
Lincoln High School
Lincoln North Star
Lincoln Public Schools
Lincoln Southwest
-AREAS-
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
LPS Fanz
LPS Supporters
Our Sponsors!
Robb Gage Attorney at Law
Glasz Law Office
Pius X Legion Baseball
Jami Lea Photography
Encouragement Unlimited
HSSportz.com
ScoreStream Sponsored
Nebraska School Activities Association
Facebook-Lincoln Prep Sports
Twitter-Lincoln Prep Sports
LincolnPrepSports.com 2 Mobile Feed
CURRENT ARTICLE
02/04/2018 - Union Bank Boys and Girls Basketball Ratings

 

 

Union Bank and Trust-UBT    
Union Bank and Trust is a proud supporter of high school athletics and wishes good luck to all area athletes this year!


Boys

Class A

1. Omaha Creighton Prep 18-1
2. Omaha Central 17-4
3. Millard South 14-3
4. Lincoln East 18-1
5. Bellevue West 14-5
6. Omaha Bryan 14-4
7. Kearney 14-6
8. Omaha Burke 14-7
9. Lincoln Pius X 11-7
10. Grand Island 14-7

Contenders: Lincoln Southwest, Millard North, Lincoln High, Norfolk, Papillion-LaVista.

Comments: No much change in the first six spots of the ratings.  Burke slips to No. 8, after losing at Grand Island on Saturday.  The Islanders re-enter the top ten with the win over the Bulldogs.   

Class B

1. Platteview 18-2
2. Aurora 17-2
3. York 18-1
4. Bennington 16-3
5. Omaha Skutt 16-3
6. Omaha Roncalli 15-3
7. Gretna 14-3
8. Norris 13-7
9. Crete 15-6
10. Seward 12-6

Contenders: Scottsbluff, Sidney, Blair, Alliance, Elkhorn Mt. Michael.

Comments: Wanted to make a correction from last week.  We mistakenly left out Gretna in the rankings.  They are No. 7 this week.  Blair drops to contention, as does Scottsbluff.  Top 6 remains the same.


Girls

Class A

1. Millard North 17-2
2. Omaha Westside 16-2
3. Lincoln East 16-3
4. Millard South 17-2
5. Lincoln Southwest 12-7
6. Fremont 11-5
7. Lincoln Northeast 13-6
8. Papillion-LaVista 15-5
9. Omaha Benson 11-7
10. Omaha Northwest 10-6

Contenders: Lincoln High, Norfolk, Omaha Marian, Bellevue West, Kearney.

Comments: Millard North moves to No. 1, after Omaha Northwest upsets Omaha Westside in OT.  The Huskies move up to No. 10.  Omaha Benson re-enters the top ten after upset of Lincoln Northeast. 

Class B

1. Seward 16-3
2. Platteview 18-3
3. Elkhorn 19-2
4. Sidney 16-3
5. South Sioux City 15-4
6. Waverly 13-7
7. Hastings 12-5
8. York 13-6
9. Gretna 12-6
10. Aurora 13-8

Contenders: Crete, Omaha Gross, Alliance, Beatrice, Aliiance.

Comments: Only changes are to the bottom four of the rankings.  Despite loss to Class A North Platte, Hastings jumps to No. 7.
The Locker Room    

-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
There are no polls available for this section.
Our Sponsors!
Southeast Community College
LES Temperature Sponsor
Lincoln Convention and Visitors Bureau
Rotellas Italian Bakery
Ayars & Ayars
Teckmeyer Financial Services
Union Bank and Trust-UBT
Trackside Bar & Waverly Keno
Stephenson Truck Repair 2
LincolnPrepSports.com Main Mobile Feed
Advertise on
LincolnPrepSports.com - 5940 R Street, Suite 200, Lincoln, NE 68505 - Phone: (402) 429-4328 -

This website is a product of CyaNet Sports.