LincolnPrepSports.com
Home Page
-SPORTS-
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Wrestling
Track
Volleyball
Baseball
Softball
Football
Soccer
Swimming
Cross Country
-SCHOOLS-
Lincoln Northeast @LPS
Lincoln Southeast @LPS
Lincoln East
Lincoln High School
Lincoln North Star
Lincoln Public Schools
Lincoln Southwest
-AREAS-
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
LPS Fanz
LPS Supporters
Our Sponsors!
Robb Gage Attorney at Law
Glasz Law Office
Jami Lea Photography
Pius X Legion Baseball
Encouragement Unlimited
HSSportz.com
ScoreStream Sponsored
Nebraska School Activities Association
Facebook-Lincoln Prep Sports
Twitter-Lincoln Prep Sports
LincolnPrepSports.com 2 Mobile Feed
CURRENT ARTICLE
12/19/2017 - HAC Basketball Tourney Pairings Announced


By Jeff Motz
LincolnPrepSports.com

Lincoln East’s boys and girls basketball teams have picked up the No. 1 seeds in the Heartland Athletic Conference basketball tournament, which will be played Dec. 28-30.

In the boys bracket at East, the Spartans will take on No. 8 seed Lincoln Northeast to open up the tournament.  On the girls side at Northeast, East will play No. 8 Lincoln North Star.

Opening round games are Thursday, Dec. 28.  Consolation and semifinal games are Friday, Dec. 29.  Championship, third-place, fifth-place and seventh-place games will be on Saturday, Dec. 30.

Here are the pairings:

Boys at Lincoln East

Thursday, Dec. 28

No. 1 Lincoln East vs. No. 8 Lincoln Northeast-2pm*
No. 5 Lincoln High vs. No. 4 Lincoln Southwest-3:45pm*
No. 3 Lincoln North Star vs. No. 6 Fremont-5:30pm*
No. 7 Lincoln Southeast vs. No. 2 Grand Island-7:15pm*

Friday, Dec. 29

East/LNE loser vs. LHS/LSW loser-2pm
North Star/Fremont loser vs. LSE/Grand Island loser-3:45pm
East/LNE winner vs. LHS/LSW winner-5:30pm*
North Star/Fremont winner vs. LSE/Grand Island winner-7:15pm*

Saturday, Dec. 30

2pm-7th Place
3:45pm-5th Place
5:30pm-3rd Place
7:15pm-Championship*

*-Denotes live play-by-play coverage on LincolnPrepSports.com.

Girls at Lincoln Northeast

Thursday, Dec. 28

No. 1 Lincoln East vs. No. 8 Lincoln North Star-2pm
No. 5 Fremont vs. No. 4 Lincoln Southeast-3:45pm
No. 3 Lincoln Northeast vs. No. 6 Lincoln Southwest-5:30pm
No. 7 Grand Island vs. No. 2 Lincoln High-7:15pm

Friday, Dec. 29

East/North Star loser vs. Fremont/LSE loser-2pm
LNE/LSW loser vs. Grand Island/LHS loser-3:45pm
East/North Star winner vs. Fremont/LSE winner-5:30pm
LNE/LSW winner vs. Grand Island/LHS winner-7:15pm

Saturday, Dec. 30

2pm-7th Place
3:45pm-5th Place
5:30pm-3rd Place
7:15pm-Championship

-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
There are no polls available for this section.
Our Sponsors!
Southeast Community College
Chick-Fil-A
LES Temperature Sponsor
Lincoln Convention and Visitors Bureau
Rotellas Italian Bakery
The Locker Room
Ayars & Ayars
Union Bank and Trust-UBT
Teckmeyer Financial Services
Trackside Bar & Waverly Keno
Stephenson Truck Repair
LincolnPrepSports.com Main Mobile Feed
Scorestream
Advertise on
LincolnPrepSports.com - 5940 R Street, Suite 200, Lincoln, NE 68505 - Phone: (402) 429-4328 -

This website is a product of CyaNet Sports.