LincolnPrepSports.com
Home Page
-SPORTS-
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Wrestling
Track
Volleyball
Baseball
Softball
Football
Soccer
Swimming
Cross Country
-SCHOOLS-
Lincoln Northeast @LPS
Lincoln Southeast @LPS
Lincoln East
Lincoln High School
Lincoln North Star
Lincoln Public Schools
Lincoln Southwest
-AREAS-
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
LPS Fanz
LPS Supporters
Our Sponsors!
Robb Gage Attorney at Law
Glasz Law Office
Jami Lea Photography
Pius X Legion Baseball
Encouragement Unlimited
HSSportz.com
ScoreStream Sponsored
Nebraska School Activities Association
Twitter-Lincoln Prep Sports
Facebook-Lincoln Prep Sports
LincolnPrepSports.com 2 Mobile Feed
CURRENT ARTICLE
02/19/2017 - Union Bank Boys and Girls Basketball Final Regular Season Rankings
Union Bank and Trust-UBT
Union Bank and Trust is a proud supporter of high school sports and wishes good luck to all area student-athletes this season!

**NOTE: THESE ARE FINAL RANKINGS UNTIL AFTER THE STATE TOURNAMENTS.

Boys

Class A

1. Papillion-LaVista 20-4
2. Kearney 19-4
3. Omaha Central 17-5
4. Omaha Creighton Prep 19-3
5. Norfolk 18-4
6. Lincoln East 17-6
7. Omaha South 16-6
8. Lincoln Pius X 18-2
9. Omaha North 15-8
10. Bellevue West 16-7

Contenders: Omaha Burke, Lincoln Northeast, Millard North, Millard West.

Comments: Papillion-LaVista remains No. 1 after the regular season, while Prep and Norfolk stumble.  Burke drops out after loss to Omaha North and allows Bellevue West to move into top ten.

Class B

1. Aurora 22-1
2. Scottsbluff 22-2
3. Gretna 21-2
4. Platteview 20-3
5. Elkhorn South 16-6
6. Alliance 18-4
7. Beatrice 17-5
8. Omaha Skutt 17-6
9. Columbus 12-9
10. Crete 12-8

Contenders: York, Elkhorn, Omaha Roncalli.

Comments: No changes in the top four teams, as Platteview lost to Lincoln Pius X and Elkhorn South fell to Bellevue West.  Columbus stays at No. 9, following loss to Kearney.  

Girls

Class A

1. Millard South 22-2
2. Lincoln Northeast 21-2
3. Omaha Westside 21-3
4. Lincoln East 17-6
5. Omaha North 16-6
6. Millard West 15-7
7. Lincoln Southwest 17-5
8. Lincoln Southeast 15-8
9. Lincoln Pius X 13-7
10. Bellevue West 15-7

Contenders: Omaha Northwest, Papillion-LaVista South, Kearney, Millard North.

Comments: Southwest takes a tumble in the ratings after loss to Millard West.  Pius X moves into rankings.  Omaha Northwest falls out but remains in contention. 


Class B

1. South Sioux City 21-2
2. Elkhorn South 20-2
3. York 20-3
4. Seward 17-5
5. Elkhorn 18-3
6. Gretna 16-6
7. Norris 15-6
8. Platteview 18-5
9. Gering 16-7
10. Sidney 18-5

Contenders: Waverly, Grand Island Northwest, Omaha Skutt, Beatrice, Aurora.

Comments: Norris falls to No. 7, after loss to Gretna, who moves up to No. 6.  Sidney moves back into ratings, while Northwest drops out.
-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
There are no polls available for this section.
Our Sponsors!
Southeast Community College
Chick-Fil-A
LES Temperature Sponsor
Lincoln Convention and Visitors Bureau
Rotellas Italian Bakery
The Locker Room
Ayars & Ayars
Teckmeyer Financial Services
Union Bank and Trust-UBT
Trackside Bar & Waverly Keno
Stephenson Truck Repair
Scorestream
LincolnPrepSports.com Main Mobile Feed
Advertise on
LincolnPrepSports.com - 5940 R Street, Suite 200, Lincoln, NE 68505 - Phone: (402) 429-4328 -

This website is a product of CyaNet Sports.