LincolnPrepSports.com
Home Page
-SPORTS-
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Wrestling
Track
Volleyball
Baseball
Softball
Football
Soccer
Swimming
Cross Country
-SCHOOLS-
Lincoln Northeast @LPS
Lincoln Southeast @LPS
Lincoln East
Lincoln High School
Lincoln North Star
Lincoln Public Schools
Lincoln Southwest
-AREAS-
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
LPS Fanz
LPS Supporters
Our Sponsors!
Glasz Law Office
Robb Gage Attorney at Law
Pius X Legion Baseball
Jami Lea Photography
Encouragement Unlimited
ScoreStream Sponsored
Nebraska School Activities Association
Facebook-Lincoln Prep Sports
Twitter-Lincoln Prep Sports
LincolnPrepSports.com 2 Mobile Feed
CURRENT ARTICLE
02/11/2017 - Saturday's Class A District Wrestling Results

A-1 at Kearney

Kearney 231½-13, Omaha Westside 113-7, Lincoln Pius X 99-8, Lincoln Southeast 99-7, Creighton Prep 96-8, Omaha North 95-5, Lincoln High 61-4, Omaha Northwest 48-4.

STATE QUALIFIERS

106: 1. Brayden Smith, Kearney, maj. dec. Gabe Bianchi, Creighton Prep, 11-3; 3. Michael Colling, Omaha Westside, dec. Devon Mahone, Omaha North, 9-3.

113: 1. Jason Hurd, Omaha North, dec. Rylie Steele, Kearney, 8-6; 3. Jeromy Nielsen, Omaha Westside, maj. dec. Arman Erickson, Lincoln Southeast, 14-6.

120: 1. Phillip Moomey, Kearney, pinned Jayden Schriner, Lincoln Pius X, 1:35; 3. Jackson Okereke, Lincoln High, pinned John Moulton, Creighton Prep, 0:57.

126: 1. Dae'Kwon Seavers, Omaha North, pinned Adam Kinnaman, Lincoln Southeast, 3:24; 3. Gauge McBride, Kearney, fft. Jadyn Bender, Omaha Northwest.

132: 1. Nick James, Kearney, dec. Chance Fry, Lincoln Southeast, Dec 5-2; 3. Luke Tasler, Lincoln Pius X, pinned Trey Nielsen, Omaha Westside, 4:31.

138: 1. Ronniel Wells, Omaha North, pinned Tyson Cepel, Kearney, 4:43; 3. De'Andre Hill, Omaha Westside, dec. Sam Johnson, Creighton Prep, 13-8.

145: 1. Eamon Morrison, Creighton Prep, dec. Teontae Wilson, Kearney, 3-1; 3. Austin Miller, Lincoln Pius X, pinned Brennen Smith, Omaha Northwest, 2:00.

152: 1. Josh Jansa, Omaha Westside, pinned Kylan Byars, Omaha Northwest, 1:53; 3. Jordan Wesley, Omaha North, dec. Nathan Gunther, Lincoln Southeast, 9-4.

160: 1. Trey Grube, Kearney, pinned Joshua Guerra, Lincoln Pius X, 3:00; 3. Preston Gallegos, Lincoln Southeast, dec. Marcel Austin, Lincoln High, 16-10.

170: 1. Isaiah Alford, Lincoln High, maj. dec. Nolan Johnston, Omaha Westside, 13-4; 3. Reece Nicol, Kearney, pinned Ethan Arnold, Lincoln Pius X, 2:15.

182: 1. Darlondo Hill, Omaha Westside, pinned Greg Dalton, Lincoln Pius X, 1:39; 3. Tyler Tracy, Kearney, dec. Nick Smith, Creighton Prep, 10-4.

195: 1. Sean Jackson, Kearney, pinned K'Sandre Crowley, Omaha Northwest, 3:32; 3. Patrick Swift, Lincoln Southeast, pinned Xavier Vaughn, Creighton Prep, 2:09.

220: 1. Jack Hasz, Creighton Prep, maj. dec. Izzy Bautista, Kearney, 10-2; 3. Cody Kirby, Lincoln Southeast, pinned Steven Kerr, Lincoln Pius X, 2:35.

285: 1. Lee Herrington, Kearney, dec. Mohammed Majid, Lincoln High, 7-5; 3. Garett Rollag, Creighton Prep, dec. Robert Farber, Lincoln Pius X, 10-4.

A-2 at Millard North

Millard South 238½-14, Lincoln East 185-13, Bellevue East 153½-10, North Platte 91-5, Bellevue West 83-6, Omaha Bryan 73½-4, Millard North 45-2, South Sioux City 36-2.

STATE QUALIFIERS

106: 1. Blake Jackson, Millard South, dec. Ladamien Sturdivant, Omaha Bryan, 10-5; 3. Corbin Harrington, Lincoln East, pinned Roy Ashburn, Bellevue West, 0:39.

113: 1. Maxx Mayfield, Lincoln East, pinned Jayson Scott, North Platte, 5:47; 3. Doug Cheek, pinned Alex Vacha, Millard South, 2:22.

120: 1. Jordan Barber, North Platte, dec. Nathan Rizek, Lincoln East, 6-2; 3. Aweys Salats, Omaha Bryan, dec. Austin Coufal, Millard South, 7-4.

126: 1. Creighton Baughman, Millard South, pinned Gavin Howard, Omaha Bryan, 1:21; 3. Breckin Sperling, Lincoln East, pinned Jack Buglewicz, Bellevue East, 4:03.

132: 1. Nathan Rodriguez, Millard South, dec. Jakody Rezac, Bellevue East, 7-3; 3. Oscar Baird, Bellevue West, pinned Mason Ingwersen, Lincoln East, 2:42.

138: 1. Zac Charity, Millard South, dec. Derek Wagstaff, Bellevue East, 6-1; 3. Micah Odell, Lincoln East, maj. dec. Alec Manzano, North Platte, 12-4.

145: 1. Austin McDonald, Millard South, inj. def. Harley Zimmer, Bellevue East; 3. Cade Kammerer, Lincoln East, pinned Nolan Koehler, Bellevue West, 2:01.

152: 1. Connor Olin, Millard South, tech. fall Tyler Nawrocki, Bellevue East, 15-0, 3:07; 3. Jacob Widhalm, Omaha Bryan, pinned Braden Heidbribnk, 4:40.

160: 1. Darrell Coleman, Millard North, dec. Isaac Trumble, Millard South, 3-2; 3. Justin Larson, Bellevue East, pinned Kalen Roth, Lincoln East, 4:29.

170: 1. Braiden Ruffin, North Platte, dec. Braden Trimble, Millard South, 5-4; 3. Levi Miller, Bellevue West, maj. dec. Grant Lyman, Lincoln East, 16-3.

182: 1. Doug Weidner, Millard South, dec. Jayden Songster, North Platte, 13-11; 3. Andrew Muthersbaugh, Lincoln East, pinned Tyson Merchant, South Sioux City, 1:22.

195: 1. Peyton Aipperspach, Lincoln East, sudden victory-1 Rajan Ellebb, Millard South, 3-1; 3. Luis Queuzada, South Sioux City, pinned Darius Williams, Bellevue East, 4:09.

220: 1. Albert Greenwood, Lincoln East, dec. Ty Reynolds, Bellevue West, 8-5; 3. Ricky Bollinger, Bellevue East, dec. Brooke Crinklaw, Millard South, 6-0.

285: 1. Joel Anstine, Bellevue East, dec. Brandon Eeastlack, Millard North, 4-3; 3. Tyler Ciurej, Bellevue West, pinned Jake Mayville, Millard South, 3:13.

A-3 at Ralston

Columbus 177-10, Lincoln Southwest 155½-9, Papillion-La Vista 136-8, Fremont 123-9, Grand Island 106½-7, Ralston 103-7, Elkhorn South 59-5, Lincoln North Star 30-1.

STATE QUALIFIERS

106: 1. Eliceo Ramirez, Grand Island, dec. Cody Niemiec, Papillion-La Vaista, 7-6; 3. Shane Kidow, Ralston, dec. Jaxon Morrow, Lincoln Southwest, 9-4.

113: 1. Carter Kucera, Columbus, dec. Nolan Niemiec, Papillion-La Vista, 3-0; 3. Cody Fielder, Fremont, tiebreaker-1, David Mendoza, Grand Island, 6-3.

120: 1. Reid Dasher, Papillion-La Vista, dec. Noah Molzahn, Fremont, 4-0; 3. Jordan Pulver, Lincoln Southwest, dec. Clayton Harvey, Ralston, 6-2.

126: 1. Cody Carlson, Fremont, dec. Ben Hallett, Papillion-La vista, 9-5; 3. Emerson Urbina, Grand Island, maj. dec. Chayton Koch, Lincoln Southwest, 12-4.

132: 1. Kolton Sliva, Grand Island, sudden victory-1 Rhett Dasher, Papillion-La Vista, 2-0; 3. Joshua Via, Elkhorn South, dec. Jesse Appel, Columbus, 6-5.

138: 1. Zach Kuta, Grand Island, pinned arturo Salinas, Papillion-La Vista, 2:32; 3. Dawson Pritchett, Fremont, dec. Cade Fullner, Columbus, 4-1.

145: 1. Hunter Johnson, Elkhorn South, maj. dec. Javien Perez, Lincoln North Star, 15-7; 3. Barrett Muehling, Lincoln Southwest, maj. dec. Mason Reiger, Fremont, 13-0.

152: 1. Carson Zwingman, Columbus, pinned Rob Jensen, Ralston, 0:59; 3. Aidan Williams, dec. Liam Kirk, Elkhorn South, 3-2.

Bottom of Form

160: 1. Tyler Carstens, Lincoln Southwest, pinned Anthony DeAnda, Columbus, 3:54; 3. Jacob Cutsor, Ralston, pinned Gage Harbaugh, Fremont, 3:10.

170: 1. Zach Baldwin, Columbus, sudden victory-1, Justin Pettit, 13-11; 3. Alex Cruz, Ralston, pinned Noah Ethen, Elkhorn South, 1:00.

182: 1. Justin Shaw, Lincoln Southwest, maj. dec. Jordan Edwards, Elkhorn South, 13-3; 3. Kasten Grape, Columbus, pinned Omar Garibo, Fremont, 2:17.

195: 1. Colton Wolfe, Columbus, pinned Jarrett Myers, Lincoln Southwest, 3:28; 3. Brendon Boatwright, Papillion-La Vista, pinned Nik Barnes, Fremont, 0:49.

220: 1. Connor Clanton, Lincoln Southwest, dec. Wyatt Olcott, Columbus, 6-3; 3. Dajour Willis, Ralston, pinned Oscar Richter, Grand Island, 2:44.

285: 1. Cy Marhsall, Columbus, dec. Kainan Bowyer, Ralston, 7-2; 3. Cole Patterson, Papillion-La Vista, pinned Dillon Holsteen, Lincoln Southwest, 1:20.

A-4 at Millard West

Omaha Burke 172½-10, Millard West 171½-9, Norfolk 136-11, Papillion-La Vista South 134-10, Omaha Central 108-7, Lincoln Northeast 70-5, Omaha Benson 50-4, Omaha South 3-0.

STATE QUALIFIERS

106: 1. Jackson Burks, Omaha Burke, dec. Gabe Durden, Papillion-La Vista South, 8-3; 3. Emilio Haynes, Omaha Central, tech. fall, Aaron Dittmer, Norfolk, 2:58, 19-2.

113: 1. Joey Harrison, Omaha Burke, dec. Cole Zebley, Millard West, 9-2; 3. Johnson Enzolera, Papillion-La Vista South, maj. dec. Alex Sotelo, 18-7.

120: 1. Jack Huffman, Millard West, dec. Aeneas Renfrow, Omaha Burke, 11-6; 3. Noah Matteo, Norfolk, dec. Caleb Connor, Papillion-La Vista South 2-0.

126: 1. Eron Haynes, Omaha Central, pinned Caden Frazier, Lincoln Northeast, 5:08; 3. Dion Bonam, Omaha Burke, dec. Derek Summers, Norfolk, 6-0.

132: 1. Levi May, Millard West, dec. Corbin Sindel, Lincoln Northeast, 3-1; 3. Jason Welch, Omaha Burke, pinned Nic Cooper, Omaha Benson, 3:54.

138: Maison Clark, Papillion-La Vista South, dec. Ben Holman, Millard West, 14-7; 3. Brayden Splater, Norfolk, pinned Jacob Sabin, Lincoln Northeast, 1:37.

145: 1. James Burks, Omaha Burke, pinned Josh Benak, Papillion-La Vista South, 1:20; 3. Tre'Vion Williams, Omaha Central, tech. fall Ethan Valencia, Millard West, 19-4, 4:53.

152: 1. Dax Galloway, Omaha Central, pinned Ethan Behmer, Norfolk, 2:44; 3. Eh Htoo Gay, Omaha Benson, dec. Matt Sanjurjo, Papillion-La Vista South, 11-4.

160: 1. Conner Willey, Papillion-La Vista South, pinned Jaxon Kelley, Omaha Burke, 0:50; 3. Troy McCune, Lincoln Northeast, dec. Creighton Blain, Norfolk, 5-3.

170: 1. Matt Sorich, Millard West, pinned Dontel Hickman-Harrison, Omaha Central, 1:31; 3. Nathan Lenz, Omaha Burke, dec. Tyler Needham, Papillion-La Vista South, 5-1.

182: 1. Dillyn Miller, Omaha Burke, pinned Trajen Linear, Papillion-La Vista South, 2:50; 3. Alexander Thompson, Norfolk, pinned Jacob Hilding, Omaha Central, 1:27.

195: 1. Doug Vawter, Millard West, sudden victory-1, Javone Malone, Omaha Benson, 6-3; 3. Jon Hamilton, Papillion-La Vista South, maj. dec. Dalton Freiberg, Norfolk, 9-0.

220: 1. Alexander Dukart, Millard West, ultimate tiebreaker Matthew Montgomery, Norfolk, 2-2; 3. Sean Krebbs, Omaha Benson, dec. Norman Carr, Omaha Burke, 3-1.

285: 1. Derek Bithell, Millard West, pinned Mar'San Casteneda, Lincoln Northeast, 3:12; 3. Conner Cowling, Norfolk, pinned Justic Hilding, Omaha Central, 2:06.

 

-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
There are no polls available for this section.
Our Sponsors!
Southeast Community College
LES Temperature Sponsor
Lincoln Convention and Visitors Bureau
Rotellas Italian Bakery
Ayars & Ayars
Union Bank and Trust-UBT
Quality Water Services of Lincoln
Biggerstaff Plumbing and Heating
Trackside Bar Waverly Keno 2
Nebraska Basketball Development Assn.
Stephenson Truck Repair 3
Jim Huffman Productions-Spring Festival
LincolnPrepSports.com Main Mobile Feed
Advertise on
LincolnPrepSports.com - 5940 R Street, Suite 200, Lincoln, NE 68505 - Phone: (402) 429-4328 -

This website is a product of CyaNet Sports.