LincolnPrepSports.com
Home Page
-SPORTS-
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Wrestling
Track
Volleyball
Baseball
Softball
Football
Soccer
Swimming
Cross Country
-SCHOOLS-
Lincoln Northeast @LPS
Lincoln Southeast @LPS
Lincoln East
Lincoln High School
Lincoln North Star
Lincoln Public Schools
Lincoln Southwest
-AREAS-
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
LPS Fanz
LPS Supporters
Our Sponsors!
Robb Gage Attorney at Law
Glasz Law Office
Jami Lea Photography
Pius X Legion Baseball
Encouragement Unlimited
HSSportz.com
ScoreStream Sponsored
Nebraska School Activities Association
Facebook-Lincoln Prep Sports
Twitter-Lincoln Prep Sports
LincolnPrepSports.com 2 Mobile Feed
CURRENT ARTICLE
02/12/2017 - Union Bank Boys and Girls Basketball Rankings
Union Bank and Trust-UBT
Union Bank and Trust is a proud supporter of high school sports and wishes good luck to all area student-athletes this season!


Boys

Class A

1. Papillion-LaVista 18-4
2. Omaha Creighton Prep 19-1
3. Kearney 17-4
4. Norfolk 17-3
5. Omaha Central 15-5
6. Omaha Burke 13-7
7. Lincoln East 16-6
8. Omaha South 14-6
9. Lincoln Pius X 16-2
10. Omaha North 14-7

Contenders: Bellevue West, Lincoln Northeast, Millard North, Millard West.

Comments: Papillion-LaVista's one-point loss to Sunrise Christian out of Kansas keeps them in the top spot, since it's a non-Nebraska opponent.  Kearney moves up to No. 3 after upset of Norfolk, who falls to No. 4.  East's loss to Norfolk prompts them to slip to No. 7.  Omaha South and Pius X both move up a spot, while Omaha North falls to 10th.

Class B

1. Aurora 20-1
2. Scottsbluff 20-2
3. Gretna 19-2
4. Platteview 19-2
5. Elkhorn South 15-5
6. Omaha Skutt 17-4
7. Alliance 17-4
8. Beatrice 15-5
9. Columbus 12-8
10. York 13-7

Contenders: Crete, Elkhorn, Omaha Roncalli, Gering, Holdrege

Comments: Aurora remains No. 1, despite loss to Class A 8th-ranked Omaha South in the Heartland Hoops Classic in Grand Island.  Top six stays the same, while Alliance moves up two spots to No. 7, as Beatrice and Columbus each slip a spot due to losses.  York reenters the top ten, as Crete drops to contention.


Girls

Class A

1. Millard South 20-2
2. Lincoln Northeast 19-2
3. Lincoln Southwest 16-4
4. Omaha Westside 19-3
5. Bellevue West 15-5
6. Lincoln East 16-6
7. Omaha North 13-6
8. Omaha Northwest 13-6
9. Lincoln Southeast 13-8
10. Millard West 13-6

Contenders: Kearney, Papillion-LaVista South, Lincoln Pius X, Lincoln High.

Comments: Millard South regains the top spot, after Northeast's loss to Millard North.  Southwest moves up to No. 3 after upset of Westside, who falls to No. 4.  Millard West reenters the rankings, while Lincoln East, Bellevue West, Omaha Northwest and Southeast move up a spot.  Millard North drops out after forfeiting four games in January due to academically ineligible player.

Class B

1. South Sioux City 20-2
2. Elkhorn South 18-2
3. Norris 15-5
4. Elkhorn 18-2
5. York 19-3
6. Seward 16-5
7. Platteview 18-4
8. Gretna 14-6
9. Gering 15-7
10. Grand Island Northwest 14-5

Contenders: Omaha Skutt, Waverly, Beatrice, Aurora, Crete.

Comments: Norris' loss to Lincoln Christian drops them a spot in the rankings.  York moves up after win over Seward.  Grand Island Northwest comes in at No. 10, while Skutt drops out after loss to Norris.
-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
There are no polls available for this section.
Our Sponsors!
Southeast Community College
Chick-Fil-A
LES Temperature Sponsor
Lincoln Convention and Visitors Bureau
Rotellas Italian Bakery
The Locker Room
Ayars & Ayars
Union Bank and Trust-UBT
Teckmeyer Financial Services
Trackside Bar & Waverly Keno
Stephenson Truck Repair
LincolnPrepSports.com Main Mobile Feed
Scorestream
Advertise on
LincolnPrepSports.com - 5940 R Street, Suite 200, Lincoln, NE 68505 - Phone: (402) 429-4328 -

This website is a product of CyaNet Sports.