LincolnPrepSports.com
Home Page
-SPORTS-
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Wrestling
Track
Volleyball
Baseball
Softball
Football
Soccer
Swimming
Cross Country
-SCHOOLS-
Lincoln Northeast @LPS
Lincoln Southeast @LPS
Lincoln East
Lincoln High School
Lincoln North Star
Lincoln Public Schools
Lincoln Southwest
-AREAS-
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
LPS Fanz
LPS Supporters
Our Sponsors!
Robb Gage Attorney at Law
Glasz Law Office
Jami Lea Photography
Pius X Legion Baseball
Encouragement Unlimited
HSSportz.com
ScoreStream Sponsored
Nebraska School Activities Association
Twitter-Lincoln Prep Sports
Facebook-Lincoln Prep Sports
LincolnPrepSports.com 2 Mobile Feed
CURRENT ARTICLE
02/05/2017 - Union Bank Boys and Girls Basketball Rankings
Union Bank and Trust-UBT
Union Bank and Trust is a proud supporter of high school sports and wishes good luck to all area student-athletes this season!


Boys

Class A

1. Papillion-LaVista 16-3
2. Omaha Creighton Prep 17-1
3. Norfolk 16-2
4. Kearney 15-4
5. Omaha Burke 11-6
6. Lincoln East 14-5
7. Omaha Central 13-5
8. Omaha North 12-6
9. Omaha South 11-6
10. Lincoln Pius X 13-2

Contenders: Millard West, Millard North, Bellevue West, Lincoln Northeast.

Comments: Lincoln East drops to No. 6 with loss at Bellevue East, while Burke moves up two spots to No. 5. Central jumps from No. 10 to No. 7 and Pius X returns to the top ten at No. 10, with wins over Millard West and Millard South.

Class B

1. Aurora 18-0
2. Scottsbluff 17-2
3. Gretna 17-2
4. Platteview 17-2
5. Elkhorn South 13-5
6. Omaha Skutt 15-4
7. Beatrice 14-3
8. Columbus 11-7
9. Alliance 14-4
10. Crete 11-7

Contenders: York, Gering, Elkhorn, Omaha Roncalli.

Comments: Very little change, other than Skutt moving up after win over Beatrice, who falls to No. 7.  Columbus slips a spot after losing to Class Papillion-LaVista and Papillion-LaVista South.  Crete enters top ten following win last week over York.


Girls

Class A

1. Lincoln Northeast 18-1
2. Omaha Westside 18-2
3. Millard South 17-2
4. Omaha North 13-5
5. Lincoln Southwest 15-4
6. Bellevue West 13-5
7. Lincoln East 13-6
8. Millard North 12-7
9. Omaha Northwest 11-6
10. Lincoln Southeast 11-8

Contenders: Millard West, Lincoln Pius X, Kearney, Papillion-LaVista South, Lincoln High, Norfolk.

Comments: Lincoln Southwest slips to No. 4 after Friday night's loss to Lincoln Southeast, who moves into the top ten.  Millard West drops out after loss to Norfolk.  Omaha Northwest also falls, after loss to Lincoln East, who jumps from 10th to 7th.

Class B

1. South Sioux City 17-2
2. Norris 14-4
3. Elkhorn South 15-2
4. Elkhorn 17-2
5. Seward 14-4
6. Platteview 17-3
7. York 17-3
8. Gretna 12-6
9. Omaha Skutt 15-5
10. Gering 12-7

Contenders: Grand Island Northwest, Beatrice, Waverly, Aurora, Beatrice.

Comments: Norris jumps to No. 2 after winning the EMC tourney over Elkhorn in the semis and Elkhorn South in the championship.  Seward has won six straight, including the Central Conference title to move up to No. 5.
-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
There are no polls available for this section.
Our Sponsors!
Southeast Community College
LES Temperature Sponsor
Lincoln Convention and Visitors Bureau
Rotellas Italian Bakery
Ayars & Ayars
Union Bank and Trust-UBT
Teckmeyer Financial Services
Trackside Bar & Waverly Keno
Stephenson Truck Repair 2
LincolnPrepSports.com Main Mobile Feed
Advertise on
LincolnPrepSports.com - 5940 R Street, Suite 200, Lincoln, NE 68505 - Phone: (402) 429-4328 -

This website is a product of CyaNet Sports.