LincolnPrepSports.com
Home Page
-SPORTS-
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Wrestling
Track
Volleyball
Baseball
Softball
Football
Soccer
Swimming
Cross Country
-SCHOOLS-
Lincoln Northeast @LPS
Lincoln Southeast @LPS
Lincoln East
Lincoln High School
Lincoln North Star
Lincoln Public Schools
Lincoln Southwest
-AREAS-
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
LPS Fanz
LPS Supporters
Our Sponsors!
Robb Gage Attorney at Law
Glasz Law Office
Pius X Legion Baseball
Jami Lea Photography
Encouragement Unlimited
HSSportz.com
ScoreStream Sponsored
Nebraska School Activities Association
Facebook-Lincoln Prep Sports
Twitter-Lincoln Prep Sports
LincolnPrepSports.com 2 Mobile Feed
CURRENT ARTICLE
01/29/2017 - Union Bank Boys and Girls Basketball Rankings

 

Union Bank and Trust-UBT
Union Bank and Trust is a proud supporter of high school sports and wishes good luck to all area student-athletes this season!

Boys

Class A

1. Papillion-LaVista 15-3
2. Omaha Creighton Prep 15-1
3. Norfolk 14-2
4. Kearney 12-4
5. Lincoln East 12-4
6. Omaha North 11-4
7. Omaha Burke 8-6
8. Omaha South 10-5
9. Millard West 11-6
10. Omaha Central 11-5

Contenders: Millard South, Millard North, Lincoln Northeast, Bellevue West, Lincoln Pius X.

Comments: Kearney and Lincoln East see the biggest jumps in the ratings this weekend.  Central moves into the top ten after win over Millard West.  Millard South moves to contention, after posting wins over Millard North and Omaha Burke.  Northeast stays a contender, after getting a win at Lincoln Pius X and going to down to the wire before falling to Papillion-LaVista.


Class B

1. Aurora 17-0
2. Scottsbluff 15-2
3. Gretna 16-2
4. Platteview 15-1
5. Beatrice 14-2
6. Elkhorn South 12-5
7. Columbus 11-5
8. Omaha Skutt 13-4
9. Alliance 12-3
10. York 10-5

Contenders: Bennington, Elkhorn, Gering, Holdrege, Omaha Roncalli, Crete.

Comments: Beatrice moves up ahead of Elkhorn South, after the Storm suffered loss in semifinal of Eastern Midlands Conference tournament.  Skutt slips to eighth following loss at Pius X.  Alliance and York trade spots in ratings.

Girls

Class A

1. Lincoln Northeast 16-1
2. Omaha Westside 17-2
3. Millard South 16-2
4. Lincoln Southwest 15-3
5. Omaha Northwest 11-5
6. Bellevue West 12-4
7. Omaha North 10-5
8. Millard North 11-6
9. Millard West 10-6
10. Lincoln East 10-6

Contenders: Kearney, Lincoln Pius X, Lincoln Southeast, Papillion-LaVista South, Lincoln High.

Comments: Bellevue West slips to No. 6 after loss at Lincoln East.  The Spartans remain at No. 10 after loss to Millard West, who stays at No. 9.


Class B

1. South Sioux City 15-2
2. Elkhorn 15-1
3. Elkhorn South 15-2
4. Norris 13-4
5. Seward 12-4
6. Platteview 15-3
7. Omaha Skutt 12-4
8. Sidney 15-3
9. Gretna 11-5
10. Aurora 11-5

Contenders: Grand Island Northwest, Crete, Beatrice, Waverly.

Contenders: South Sioux City becomes the new No. 1, despite not losing to Nebraska competition over the weekend.  Norris sees a jump from 10th to No 4 in this week's rankings, after winning the Eastern Midlands Conference tournament.  Seward sees a big leap into the top ten following their Central Conference championship run.

 

 

-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
There are no polls available for this section.
Our Sponsors!
Southeast Community College
LES Temperature Sponsor
Lincoln Convention and Visitors Bureau
Rotellas Italian Bakery
Ayars & Ayars
Teckmeyer Financial Services
Union Bank and Trust-UBT
Trackside Bar & Waverly Keno
Stephenson Truck Repair 2
LincolnPrepSports.com Main Mobile Feed
Advertise on
LincolnPrepSports.com - 5940 R Street, Suite 200, Lincoln, NE 68505 - Phone: (402) 429-4328 -

This website is a product of CyaNet Sports.