LincolnPrepSports.com
Home Page
-SPORTS-
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Wrestling
Track
Volleyball
Baseball
Softball
Football
Soccer
Swimming
Cross Country
-SCHOOLS-
Lincoln Northeast @LPS
Lincoln Southeast @LPS
Lincoln East
Lincoln High School
Lincoln North Star
Lincoln Public Schools
Lincoln Southwest
-AREAS-
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
LPS Fanz
LPS Supporters
Our Sponsors!
Robb Gage Attorney at Law
Glasz Law Office
Jami Lea Photography
Pius X Legion Baseball
Encouragement Unlimited
HSSportz.com
Lincoln Northeast Athletics
Lincoln Southeast
Nebraska School Activities Association
Facebook-Lincoln Prep Sports
Twitter-Lincoln Prep Sports
LincolnPrepSports.com 2 Mobile Feed
CURRENT ARTICLE
01/22/2017 - Union Bank Boys and Girls Basketball Rankings
Union Bank and Trust-UBT
Union Bank and Trust is a proud supporter of high school sports and wishes good luck to all area student-athletes this season!


Boys

Class A

1. Papillion-LaVista 12-3
2. Omaha Creighton Prep 12-1
3. Norfolk 13-2
4. Millard West 11-5
5. Kearney 10-4
6. Omaha Burke 8-5
7. Omaha South 10-4
8. Lincoln East 10-4
9. Omaha North 10-4
10. Millard North 9-5

Contenders: Lincoln Pius X, Bellevue West, Omaha Central.

Comments:  Kearney moves up to No. 5, after posting a win over Lincoln East, who remains at No. 8.

Class B

1. Aurora 14-0
2. Scottsbluff 15-1
3. Gretna 13-2
4. Platteview 13-1
5. Elkhorn South 11-4
6. Beatrice 12-2
7. Omaha Skutt 12-3
8. Columbus 10-5
9. York 9-4
10. Alliance 11-3

Contenders: Elkhorn, Omaha Roncalli, Crete, Gering.

Comments: No major changes, other than Beatrice and Skutt switching spots in the rankings.


Girls

Class A

1. Lincoln Northeast 14-1
2. Omaha Westside 15-2
3. Millard South 14-2
4. Lincoln Southwest 13-3
5. Bellevue West 11-3
6. Omaha Northwest 9-4
7. Millard North 10-5
8. Omaha North 9-5
9. Millard West 8-6
10. Lincoln East 9-5

Contenders: Kearney, Lincoln Pius X, Lincoln Southeast, Papillion-LaVista South, Lincoln High.

Comments: Northeast becomes the new No. 1, after Millard South was upset by Lincoln East on Friday.  The Spartans have re-entered the rankings at No. 10.  Westside moves up to  No. 2.

Class B

1. Elkhorn 14-0
2. Elkhorn South 13-1
3. York 13-1
4. South Sioux City 15-1
5. Platteview 12-2
6. Sidney 14-2
7. Gretna 10-4
8. Omaha Skutt 12-4
9. Grand Island Northwest 11-3
10. Norris 10-4

Contenders: Seward, Beatrice, Aurora, Waverly.

Comments: South Sioux City jumps into the ratings this week.  Sidney falls from third to sixth, while Skutt falls two spots.  Northwest moves up and Norris remains ranked, after loss to York.
-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
There are no polls available for this section.
Our Sponsors!
Southeast Community College
Chick-Fil-A
LES Temperature Sponsor
Lincoln Convention and Visitors Bureau
The Locker Room
Rotellas Italian Bakery
Ayars & Ayars
Teckmeyer Financial Services
Union Bank and Trust-UBT
Trackside Bar & Waverly Keno
Stephenson Truck Repair
Scorestream
LincolnPrepSports.com Main Mobile Feed
Advertise on
LincolnPrepSports.com - 5940 R Street, Suite 200, Lincoln, NE 68505 - Phone: (402) 429-4328 -

This website is a product of CyaNet Sports.