LincolnPrepSports.com
Home Page
-SPORTS-
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Wrestling
Track
Volleyball
Baseball
Softball
Football
Soccer
Swimming
Cross Country
-SCHOOLS-
Lincoln Northeast @LPS
Lincoln Southeast @LPS
Lincoln East
Lincoln High School
Lincoln North Star
Lincoln Public Schools
Lincoln Southwest
-AREAS-
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
LPS Fanz
LPS Supporters
Our Sponsors!
Robb Gage Attorney at Law
Glasz Law Office
Pius X Legion Baseball
Jami Lea Photography
Encouragement Unlimited
HSSportz.com
Lincoln Northeast Athletics
Lincoln Southeast
Nebraska School Activities Association
Facebook-Lincoln Prep Sports
Twitter-Lincoln Prep Sports
LincolnPrepSports.com 2 Mobile Feed
CURRENT ARTICLE
01/08/2017 - Union Bank Boys and Girls Basketball Rankings

Union Bank and Trust-UBT
Union Bank and Trust is a proud supporter of high school sports and wishes good luck to all area student-athletes this season!

Boys

Class A

1. Millard West 8-3
2. Omaha Creighton Prep 7-1
3. Omaha South 7-2
4. Papillion-LaVista 8-3
5. Omaha North 8-2
6. Norfolk 8-2
7. Millard North 7-3
8. Lincoln East 8-2
9. Omaha Burke 5-4
10. Lincoln Pius X 6-1

Contenders: Kearney, Lincoln Northeast, Omaha Central, Bellevue West.

Comments: Millard West jumps to No. 1, after winning the Metro Conference Tourney and upsetting three of the previous top four teams.  Omaha Burke enters at No. 9 after upset of previous No. 1 Omaha South.  Northeast drops out after overtime loss at Kearney, but remains in contention.  Bellevue West is still getting mentions as a ratings contender after their win over Prep in Metro tourney.


Class B

1. Aurora 10-0
2. Scottsbluff 10-1
3. Gretna 8-2
4. Platteview 9-1
5. Elkhorn South 9-2
6. Omaha Skutt 7-2
7. Columbus 8-3
8. York 6-3
9. Beatrice 7-2
10. Alliance 7-3

Contenders: Crete, Norris, Elkhorn, Omaha Roncalli, Seward.

Comments: Scottsbluff moves up to No. 2, while Gretna slips a spot, as does Platteview after losses this week.  Beatrice jumps back into the rankings, after beating previously ranked Norris. Columbus moves up to No. 7 with a win over Fremont Friday night.  York jumps into top ten with the upset of Gretna.  


Girls

Class A

1. Millard South 11-0
2. Omaha Westside 11-1
3. Lincoln Northeast 10-1
4. Lincoln Southwest 10-2
5. Omaha Northwest 7-3
6. Bellevue West 7-3
7. Millard North 8-3
8. Kearney 7-3
9. Omaha Benson 6-3
10. Millard West 5-4

Contenders: Omaha North Lincoln East, Lincoln Southeast, Lincoln Pius X.

Comments: Northeast slips a spot to No. 3, while Westside moves up to No. 2.  With the win over Northeast, Kearney moves into the rankings at No. 8.

Class B

1. Elkhorn 10-0
2. Elkhorn South 8-1
3. Sidney 11-1
4. York 9-1
5. Platteview 9-2
6. Omaha Skutt 8-3
7. Norris 8-2
8. Gretna 8-4
9. Seward  6-3
10. Waverly 5-4

Contenders: Crete, Grand Island Northwest, Aurora, Beatrice.

Comments: Platteview slips to No. 5, after loss to Gretna, who re-enters the rankings this week at No. 8.  Waverly remains ranked at No. 10 after win over last week's No. 9 Crete and overtime loss to No. 7 Norris.  

-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
There are no polls available for this section.
Our Sponsors!
Southeast Community College
Chick-Fil-A
LES Temperature Sponsor
Lincoln Convention and Visitors Bureau
The Locker Room
Rotellas Italian Bakery
Ayars & Ayars
Teckmeyer Financial Services
Union Bank and Trust-UBT
Trackside Bar & Waverly Keno
Stephenson Truck Repair
Scorestream
LincolnPrepSports.com Main Mobile Feed
Advertise on
LincolnPrepSports.com - 5940 R Street, Suite 200, Lincoln, NE 68505 - Phone: (402) 429-4328 -

This website is a product of CyaNet Sports.