LincolnPrepSports.com
Home Page
-SPORTS-
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Wrestling
Track
Volleyball
Baseball
Softball
Football
Soccer
Swimming
Cross Country
-SCHOOLS-
Lincoln Northeast @LPS
Lincoln Southeast @LPS
Lincoln East
Lincoln High School
Lincoln North Star
Lincoln Public Schools
Lincoln Southwest
-AREAS-
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
LPS Fanz
LPS Supporters
Our Sponsors!
Robb Gage Attorney at Law
Glasz Law Office
Pius X Legion Baseball
Jami Lea Photography
Encouragement Unlimited
HSSportz.com
Lincoln Northeast Athletics
Lincoln Southeast
Nebraska School Activities Association
Twitter-Lincoln Prep Sports
Facebook-Lincoln Prep Sports
LincolnPrepSports.com 2 Mobile Feed
CURRENT ARTICLE
01/01/2017 - Union Bank Boys and Girls Basketball Rankings
Union Bank and Trust-UBT
Union Bank and Trust is a proud supporter of high school sports and wishes good luck to all area student-athletes this season!

Boys

Class A

1. Omaha South 7-0
2. Omaha North 6-0
3. Omaha Creighton Prep 5-0
4. Papillion-LaVista 5-2
5. Millard North 7-1
6. Norfolk 7-2
7. Omaha Central 5-2
8. Lincoln East 6-2
9. Lincoln Northeast 6-3
10. Lincoln Pius X 6-1

Contenders: Millard West, Bellevue West.

Comments: Defending state champ Omaha South surges back to the top, with an impressive showing so far, while Omaha North catapults up to No. 2.  Ratings are out, despite Metro Conference Tournament not completed at this time.  Northeast falls to No. 9 and East is at No. 8 after beating the Rockets for HAC title.  

Class B

1. Aurora 8-0
2. Gretna 7-1
3. Platteview 8-0
4. Scottsbluff 9-1
5. Elkhorn South 7-2
6. Alliance 7-1
7. Omaha Skutt 5-2
8. Columbus 6-3
9. Crete 5-2
10. Norris 6-2

Contenders: York, Bennington, Omaha Roncalli, Elkhorn, Seward.

Comments: Aurora takes over the top spot, after upsetting defending state champ Gretna in Gretna tourney championship.  

Girls

Class A

1. Millard South 7-0
2. Lincoln Northeast 9-0
3. Omaha Westside 8-0
4. Omaha Northwest 7-2
5. Bellevue West 6-2
6. Lincoln Southwest 8-2
7. Millard North 5-2
8. Millard West 5-3
9. Omaha North 5-2
10. Omaha Benson 5-2

Contenders: Lincoln East, Lincoln Southeast, Lincoln Pius X, Kearney.

Comments: Millard South claims the No. 1 spot going into January, while the Metro Conference Tourney has yet to be completed.  Northeast, with a solid performance in the first month, moves up to No. 2 while Westside jumps up two spots to No. 3.  Southwest moves up four spots to No. 6.

Class B

1. Elkhorn 7-0
2. Elkhorn South 7-1
3. Platteview 8-1
4. Sidney 8-1
5. York 6-1
6. Aurora 5-3
7. Omaha Skutt 5-3
8. Norris 6-2
9. Crete 5-2
10. Waverly 4-3

Contenders: Grand Island Northwest, Gretna, Beatrice, Seward.

Comments: Elkhorn moves up to No. 1, after winning the Doane University Holiday Tournament and with Elkhorn South's loss to C-1 Wahoo Neumann in the Wahoo Tourney.  Waverly enters the top ten, with semifinal victory over South Sioux City and win over Norris in Waverly Tourney championship.
-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
There are no polls available for this section.
Our Sponsors!
Southeast Community College
Chick-Fil-A
LES Temperature Sponsor
Lincoln Convention and Visitors Bureau
Rotellas Italian Bakery
The Locker Room
Ayars & Ayars
Teckmeyer Financial Services
Union Bank and Trust-UBT
Trackside Bar & Waverly Keno
Stephenson Truck Repair
Scorestream
LincolnPrepSports.com Main Mobile Feed
Advertise on
LincolnPrepSports.com - 5940 R Street, Suite 200, Lincoln, NE 68505 - Phone: (402) 429-4328 -

This website is a product of CyaNet Sports.