LincolnPrepSports.com
Home Page
-SPORTS-
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Wrestling
Track
Volleyball
Baseball
Softball
Football
Soccer
Swimming
Cross Country
-SCHOOLS-
Lincoln Northeast @LPS
Lincoln Southeast @LPS
Lincoln East
Lincoln High School
Lincoln North Star
Lincoln Public Schools
Lincoln Southwest
-AREAS-
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
LPS Fanz
LPS Supporters
Our Sponsors!
Glasz Law Office
Robb Gage Attorney at Law
Jami Lea Photography
Pius X Legion Baseball
Encouragement Unlimited
ScoreStream Sponsored
Nebraska School Activities Association
Facebook-Lincoln Prep Sports
Twitter-Lincoln Prep Sports
LincolnPrepSports.com 2 Mobile Feed
CURRENT ARTICLE
02/21/2016 - Union Bank Boys and Girls Basketball Final Regular Season Rankings

Union Bank and Trust-UBT     
Union Bank is a proud supporter of high school athletics and wishes good luck to area student/athletes this season! 

**NOTE** No new rankings until after state basketball tournament.

Boys

Class A

1. Omaha South 23-1
2. Omaha Creighton Prep 21-3
3. Fremont 21-2
4. Papillion-LaVista 19-4
5. Lincoln East 18-5
6. Omaha Central 18-6
7. Kearney 16-7
8. Lincoln Northeast 14-9
9. Norfolk 15-8
10. Millard West 14-8

Contenders: Omaha Westside, Millard South, Lincoln Pius X.

Comments: Fremont moves up to No. 3, after Papillion-LaVista suffered loss to Creighton Prep.  Northeast moves up to No. 8 after upset of Norfolk, despite loss at Fremont.  Millard West enters top ten after Westside suffered two straight losses.


Class B

1. Gretna 21-1
2. Beatrice 20-2
3. Scottsbluff 20-3
4. Aurora 22-1
5. Bennington 17-4
6. Omaha Skutt 19-3
7. Sidney 21-3
8. Crete 15-6
9. Alliance 13-7
10. York 14-7

Contenders: Platteview, Elkhorn South, Gering.

Comments: Skutt and Sidney drop two spots, while Aurora moves up along with Crete.  Alliance and York enter the final top ten of the regular season.



GIRLS

Class A

1. South Sioux City 20-0
2. Millard South 20-4
3. Lincoln East 18-5
4. Omaha Westside 17-4
5. Bellevue West 17-5
6. Millard West 19-5
7. Fremont 18-3*
8. Papillion-LaVista South 17-6
9. Millard North 16-6
10. Omaha Northwest 14-8

Contenders: Omaha Marian, Lincoln Pius X, Kearney, Lincoln Northeast, Lincoln Southeast.

Comments: Millard North and Omaha Northwest jump into the top ten after Omaha Marian suffered two losses.  


Class B

1. Platteview 22-0
2. York 19-3
3. Aurora 16-6
4. Hastings 15-6
5. Waverly 15-5
6. Elkhorn 15-6
7. Elkhorn South 17-5
8. Gretna 15-7
9. Norris 13-6
10. Sidney 17-6

Contenders: Omaha Skutt, Seward, Omaha Duchesne, Beatrice.

Comments: York moves up to No. 2, after Elkhorn South lost to Elkhorn, who moved up to No. 6 with the win.  Gretna falls to No. 9, from No. 5 last week.  Sidney re-enters the top ten.

 

-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
There are no polls available for this section.
Our Sponsors!
Southeast Community College
LES Temperature Sponsor
Lincoln Convention and Visitors Bureau
Rotellas Italian Bakery
Ayars & Ayars
Union Bank and Trust-UBT
Quality Water Services of Lincoln
Biggerstaff Plumbing and Heating
Trackside Bar Waverly Keno 2
Nebraska Basketball Development Assn.
Jim Huffman Productions-Spring Festival
Stephenson Truck Repair 3
LincolnPrepSports.com Main Mobile Feed
Advertise on
LincolnPrepSports.com - 5940 R Street, Suite 200, Lincoln, NE 68505 - Phone: (402) 429-4328 -

This website is a product of CyaNet Sports.