LincolnPrepSports.com
Home Page
-SPORTS-
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Wrestling
Track
Volleyball
Baseball
Softball
Football
Soccer
Swimming
Cross Country
-SCHOOLS-
Lincoln Northeast @LPS
Lincoln Southeast @LPS
Lincoln East
Lincoln High School
Lincoln North Star
Lincoln Public Schools
Lincoln Southwest
-AREAS-
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
LPS Fanz
LPS Supporters
Our Sponsors!
Glasz Law Office
Robb Gage Attorney at Law
Jami Lea Photography
Pius X Legion Baseball
Encouragement Unlimited
ScoreStream Sponsored
Nebraska School Activities Association
Twitter-Lincoln Prep Sports
Facebook-Lincoln Prep Sports
LincolnPrepSports.com 2 Mobile Feed
CURRENT ARTICLE
02/14/2016 - Union Bank Boys and Girls Class A and Class B Basketball Rankings

Union Bank and Trust-UBT     
Union Bank is a proud supporter of high school athletics and wishes good luck to area student/athletes this season! 


Boys

Class A

1. Omaha South 21-1
2. Omaha Creighton Prep 18-3
3. Papillion-LaVista 18-3
4. Fremont 19-2
5. Norfolk 15-6
6. Lincoln East 15-5
7. Omaha Central 14-6
8. Kearney 14-7
9. Lincoln Northeast 13-8
10. Omaha Westside 13-7

Contenders: Millard West, Millard South, Lincoln North Star, Lincoln Pius X.

Comments: Omaha South remains No. 1, despite losing to Aurora-Overland, Colorado at the Heartland Hoops Classic in Grand Island on Saturday.  Lincoln East slips a spot, following the overtime loss to Norfolk, who moves up to No. 5.  Millard West drops out, after losing to Westside, who moves in as the new No. 10.


Class B

1. Gretna 19-1
2. Beatrice 18-2
3. Scottsbluff 18-3
4. Omaha Skutt 18-2
5. Aurora 20-1
6. Sidney 21-2
7. Bennington 15-4
8. Elkhorn South 12-8
9. Gering 14-7
10. Crete 14-6

Contenders: Platteview, York, Alliance.

Comments: Only changes were to Sidney, who fell two spots after losing to Class C2 Hastings St. Cecilia.  Crete also falls two spots after a loss to Aurora.



GIRLS 

Class A

1. South Sioux City 19-1
2. Bellevue West 17-4
3. Millard South 18-4
4. Lincoln East 17-5
5. Millard South 16-4
6. Millard West 18-4
7. Omaha Westside 16-4

8. Omaha Marian 13-5
9. Fremont 17-3*
10. Papillion-LaVista South 14-6

Contenders: Lincoln Pius X, Millard North, Kearney, Lincoln Northeast, Omaha Northwest, Papillion-LaVista.

*-Losses against Nebraska teams.

Comments: Fremont falls to No. 9, after two straight losses, including to unranked Lincoln Southeast.  South Sioux City becomes new No. 1.


Class B

1. Platteview 21-0
2. Elkhorn South 17-4
3. York 18-3
4. Aurora 15-6
5. Gretna 15-5
6. Hastings 14-6
7. Waverly 13-5
8. Elkhorn 13-6
9. Norris 12-6
10. Omaha Skutt 13-6

Contenders: Sidney, Seward, Beatrice, Omaha Duchesne.

Comments: Waverly falls from third to seventh, after losing at Hastings.  Norris re-enters after win over Skutt.  Sidney drops out after loss to Class C1 Chadron.

-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
There are no polls available for this section.
Our Sponsors!
Southeast Community College
LES Temperature Sponsor
Lincoln Convention and Visitors Bureau
Rotellas Italian Bakery
Ayars & Ayars
Union Bank and Trust-UBT
Quality Water Services of Lincoln
Biggerstaff Plumbing and Heating
Trackside Bar Waverly Keno 2
Nebraska Basketball Development Assn.
Stephenson Truck Repair 3
Jim Huffman Productions-Spring Festival
LincolnPrepSports.com Main Mobile Feed
Advertise on
LincolnPrepSports.com - 5940 R Street, Suite 200, Lincoln, NE 68505 - Phone: (402) 429-4328 -

This website is a product of CyaNet Sports.