LincolnPrepSports.com
Home Page
-SPORTS-
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Wrestling
Track
Volleyball
Baseball
Softball
Football
Soccer
Swimming
Cross Country
-SCHOOLS-
Lincoln Northeast @LPS
Lincoln Southeast @LPS
Lincoln East
Lincoln High School
Lincoln North Star
Lincoln Public Schools
Lincoln Southwest
-AREAS-
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
LPS Fanz
LPS Supporters
Our Sponsors!
Glasz Law Office
Robb Gage Attorney at Law
Jami Lea Photography
Pius X Legion Baseball
Encouragement Unlimited
ScoreStream Sponsored
Nebraska School Activities Association
Twitter-Lincoln Prep Sports
Facebook-Lincoln Prep Sports
LincolnPrepSports.com 2 Mobile Feed
CURRENT ARTICLE
02/07/2016 - Union Bank Boys and Girls Class A and Class B Basketball Rankings
Union Bank and Trust-UBT     
Union Bank is a proud supporter of high school athletics and wishes good luck to area student/athletes this season! 


Boys

Class A

1. Omaha South 20-0
2. Omaha Creighton Prep 16-3
3. Papillion-LaVista 16-3
4. Fremont 17-2
5. Lincoln East 15-4
6. Norfolk 13-6
7. Kearney 12-6
8. Omaha Central 12-6
9. Millard West 11-6
10. Lincoln Northeast 11-8

Contenders: Lincoln North Star, Omaha Westside, Millard South, Lincoln Pius X, Lincoln Southeast.

Comments: Omaha South is the first team in Class A to reach 20 wins and continue to dominate.  Fremont's loss to Norfolk drops them to No. 4, while Papio and Prep move up a spot.  Norfolk remains at No. 6 after the upset of Fremont and the loss to Millard West, who re-enters at No. 9. 


Class B

1. Gretna 17-1
2. Beatrice 16-2
3. Scottsbluff 15-3
4. Sidney 19-1
5. Omaha Skutt 16-2
6. Aurora 18-1
7. Bennington 12-4
8. Crete 14-5
9. Elkhorn South 11-8
10. Gering 10-7

Contenders: Platteview, York, McCook, Alliance.

Comments: A few changes, including Skutt falling to No. 5 after a loss to Beatrice, who moves to No. 2.  


GIRLS


Class A

1. Fremont 16-1
2. South Sioux City 16-0
3. Bellevue West 15-4
4. Millard West 16-3
5. Millard South 16-4
6. Lincoln East 14-5
7. Omaha Westside 14-4
8. Omaha Marian 13-5
9. Millard North 12-5
10. Papillion-LaVista South 13-6

Contenders: Kearney, Omaha Northwest, Lincoln Northeast, Papillion-LaVista, Lincoln Pius X.

Comments: Changes in the final six spots, with Millard North falling to No. 9 after losing to Pius X and Papio South entering the top ten with Kearney's exit from the ratings.  Everyone else moved up a spot from a week ago.


Class B


1. Platteview 19-0
2. Elkhorn South 15-4
3. Waverly 12-4
4. York 15-3
5. Aurora 14-6
6. Gretna 13-5
7. Sidney 15-5
8. Hastings 13-5
9. Omaha Skutt 13-5
10. Elkhorn 12-6

Contenders: Norris, Seward, Beatrice, Omaha Duchesne.

Comments: Only changes come in the 4 through 9 spots in the rankings.
-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
There are no polls available for this section.
Our Sponsors!
Southeast Community College
LES Temperature Sponsor
Lincoln Convention and Visitors Bureau
Rotellas Italian Bakery
Ayars & Ayars
Union Bank and Trust-UBT
Quality Water Services of Lincoln
Biggerstaff Plumbing and Heating
Trackside Bar Waverly Keno 2
Nebraska Basketball Development Assn.
Stephenson Truck Repair 3
Jim Huffman Productions-Spring Festival
LincolnPrepSports.com Main Mobile Feed
Advertise on
LincolnPrepSports.com - 5940 R Street, Suite 200, Lincoln, NE 68505 - Phone: (402) 429-4328 -

This website is a product of CyaNet Sports.