LincolnPrepSports.com
Home Page
-SPORTS-
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Wrestling
Track
Volleyball
Baseball
Softball
Football
Soccer
Swimming
Cross Country
-SCHOOLS-
Lincoln Northeast @LPS
Lincoln Southeast @LPS
Lincoln East
Lincoln High School
Lincoln North Star
Lincoln Public Schools
Lincoln Southwest
-AREAS-
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
LPS Fanz
LPS Supporters
Our Sponsors!
Glasz Law Office
Robb Gage Attorney at Law
Jami Lea Photography
Pius X Legion Baseball
Encouragement Unlimited
ScoreStream Sponsored
Nebraska School Activities Association
Twitter-Lincoln Prep Sports
Facebook-Lincoln Prep Sports
LincolnPrepSports.com 2 Mobile Feed
CURRENT ARTICLE
01/31/2016 - Union Bank Boys and Girls Class A and Class B Basketball Rankings

Union Bank and Trust-UBT     
Union Bank is a proud supporter of high school athletics and wishes good luck to area student/athletes this season! 


Boys 


Class A

1. Omaha South 18-0
2. Fremont 16-1
3. Papillion-LaVista 15-2
4. Omaha Creighton Prep 15-3
5. Lincoln East 13-4
6. Norfolk 12-5
7. Omaha Westside 11-6
8. Kearney 10-6
9. Lincoln Northeast 10-7
10. Omaha Central 11-6

Contenders: Millard West, Lincoln North Star, Millard South, Lincoln Pius X.

Comments: Papillion-LaVista's loss to top-ranked Omaha South knocks them down a spot to No. 3.  Westside and Central re-enter the rankings, as the Warriors won at Kearney and Central took care of previous 7th-ranked Millard West.


Class B

1. Gretna 16-1
2. Omaha Skutt 16-1
3. Beatrice 15-2
4. Scottsbluff 14-2
5. Sidney 17-1
6. Aurora 16-1
7. Platteview 11-4
8. Bennington 10-4
9. Crete 12-5
10. Gering 10-6

Contenders: Elkhorn South, Omaha Roncalli, York, McCook, Omaha Gross.

Comments: While Beatrice won the River Cities Conference title over Skutt the week before, the Orangemen slip to No. 3 with a loss to Omaha Gross.  Gretna remains on top after an easy path to the EMC title.  


Girls

Class A

1. Fremont 14-1
2. South Sioux City 15-0
3. Bellevue West 14-4
4. Millard West 14-4
5. Millard North 12-4
6. Millard South 14-4
7. Lincoln East 12-5
8. Omaha Westside 12-5
9. Omaha Marian 12-5
10. Kearney 10-6

Contenders: Papillion-LaVista South, Lincoln Pius X, Omaha Northwest, Lincoln Northeast.

Comments: The Millard schools occupy the middle of the pack, while Bellevue West moves up to No. 3, after Lincoln East beat Millard West. The Spartans stay at No. 7, after losing to Bellevue West on Friday.  Kearney enters the top ten after posting a win against Westside.


Class B

1. Platteview 17-0
2. Elkhorn South 14-4
3. Waverly 11-4
4. Aurora 13-5
5. Gretna 12-4
6. York 14-3
7. Omaha Skutt 12-4
8. Sidney 13-5
9. Hastings 12-5
10. Elkhorn 11-6

Contenders: Norris,  Seward, Beatrice, Omaha Duchesne.

Comments: Elkhorn South moves to No. 2 after winning the EMC title, while Gretna gets a boost in the ratings after beating Waverly before falling to the Storm in the EMC championship.  Elkhorn enters the top ten with an EMC win over Norris.

-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
There are no polls available for this section.
Our Sponsors!
Southeast Community College
LES Temperature Sponsor
Lincoln Convention and Visitors Bureau
Rotellas Italian Bakery
Ayars & Ayars
Union Bank and Trust-UBT
Biggerstaff Plumbing and Heating
Quality Water Services of Lincoln
Trackside Bar Waverly Keno 2
Stephenson Truck Repair 3
LincolnPrepSports.com Main Mobile Feed
Advertise on
LincolnPrepSports.com - 5940 R Street, Suite 200, Lincoln, NE 68505 - Phone: (402) 429-4328 -

This website is a product of CyaNet Sports.