LincolnPrepSports.com
Home Page
-SPORTS-
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Wrestling
Track
Volleyball
Baseball
Softball
Football
Soccer
Swimming
Cross Country
-SCHOOLS-
Lincoln Northeast @LPS
Lincoln Southeast @LPS
Lincoln East
Lincoln High School
Lincoln North Star
Lincoln Public Schools
Lincoln Southwest
-AREAS-
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
LPS Fanz
LPS Supporters
Our Sponsors!
Glasz Law Office
Robb Gage Attorney at Law
Jami Lea Photography
Pius X Legion Baseball
Encouragement Unlimited
ScoreStream Sponsored
Nebraska School Activities Association
Twitter-Lincoln Prep Sports
Facebook-Lincoln Prep Sports
LincolnPrepSports.com 2 Mobile Feed
CURRENT ARTICLE
01/24/2016 - Union Bank Boys and Girls Class A and Class B Basketball Rankings

Union Bank and Trust-UBT     
Union Bank is a proud supporter of high school athletics and wishes good luck to area student/athletes this season! 

 
Boys

Class A

1. Omaha South 15-0
2. Papillion-LaVista 13-1
3. Fremont 14-1
4. Omaha Creighton Prep 12-3
5. Lincoln East 11-4
6. Norfolk 11-4
7. Millard West 8-4
8. Kearney 9-5
9. Lincoln Northeast 9-6
10. Lincoln North Star 8-7

Contenders: Millard South, Lincoln Pius X, Omaha Westside.

Comments: Shifting in the top ten puts East back in at No. 5 with wins over previously ranked Millard South and an upset of now No. 8 Kearney.  Northeast remains ranked after winning city title against Southwest, despite falling to Omaha Burke.  Lincoln North Star enters the top ten, after winning four-straight games, including last week's win at Norfolk.


Class B

1. Gretna 13-1
2. Beatrice 14-1
3. Omaha Skutt 15-1
4. Scottsbluff 13-2
5. Sidney 15-1
6. Aurora 13-1
7. Bennington 9-3
8. Gering 9-5
9. Crete 10-4
10. York 9-5

Contenders: Platteview, Elkhorn South, Omaha Roncalli, McCook.

Comments:  Gretna takes over the top spot, after Sidney suffered loss to Scottsbluff and Skutt fell to Beatrice in the River Cities Conference championship.  Bennington moves up and York re-enters the top ten after picking up two straight wins last week.


GIRLS


Class A

1. Fremont 12-1
2. South Sioux City 15-0
3. Millard West 13-1
4. Bellevue West 12-3
5. Omaha Westside 12-3
6. Millard South 12-3
7. Lincoln East 11-4
8. Millard North 10-4
9. Omaha Marian 9-5
10. Lincoln Northeast 9-6

Contenders: Papillion-LaVista South, Kearney, Lincoln Pius X, Omaha Northwest.

Comments: Millard South moves ahead of Lincoln East after defeating the Spartans Friday night.  East drops to 7th in the rankings.  Northeast moves up after capturing their third straight win over the weekend.


Class B

1. Platteview 14-0
2. Waverly 10-3
3. Elkhorn South 11-4
4. Sidney 12-4
5. Hastings 11-4
6. Norris 10-4
7. York 12-2
8. Gretna 10-3
9. Omaha Skutt 10-4
10. Aurora 10-5

Contenders: Elkhorn, Seward, Beatrice, Crete.

Comments: Gretna enters the ratings at No. 8, while York falls to No. 7 after a loss to 4th-ranked Norris on Friday.  Waverly moves up to No. 2, despite a 42-35 loss to No. 1 Platteview at home.

-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
There are no polls available for this section.
Our Sponsors!
Southeast Community College
LES Temperature Sponsor
Lincoln Convention and Visitors Bureau
Rotellas Italian Bakery
Ayars & Ayars
Union Bank and Trust-UBT
Quality Water Services of Lincoln
Biggerstaff Plumbing and Heating
Trackside Bar Waverly Keno 2
Nebraska Basketball Development Assn.
Stephenson Truck Repair 3
Jim Huffman Productions-Spring Festival
LincolnPrepSports.com Main Mobile Feed
Advertise on
LincolnPrepSports.com - 5940 R Street, Suite 200, Lincoln, NE 68505 - Phone: (402) 429-4328 -

This website is a product of CyaNet Sports.