LincolnPrepSports.com
Home Page
-SPORTS-
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Wrestling
Track
Volleyball
Baseball
Softball
Football
Soccer
Swimming
Cross Country
-SCHOOLS-
Lincoln Northeast @LPS
Lincoln Southeast @LPS
Lincoln East
Lincoln High School
Lincoln North Star
Lincoln Public Schools
Lincoln Southwest
-AREAS-
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
LPS Fanz
LPS Supporters
Our Sponsors!
Glasz Law Office
Robb Gage Attorney at Law
Pius X Legion Baseball
Jami Lea Photography
Encouragement Unlimited
ScoreStream Sponsored
Nebraska School Activities Association
Twitter-Lincoln Prep Sports
Facebook-Lincoln Prep Sports
LincolnPrepSports.com 2 Mobile Feed
CURRENT ARTICLE
01/17/2016 - Union Bank Boys and Girls Class A and Class B Basketball Rankings
Union Bank and Trust-UBT     
Union Bank is a proud supporter of high school athletics and wishes good luck to area student/athletes this season! 


Boys 

Class A

1. Omaha South 13-0
2. Omaha Creighton Prep 10-2
3. Papillion-LaVista 11-1
4. Fremont 12-1
5. Kearney 8-3
6. Norfolk 10-3
7. Lincoln Northeast 8-5
8. Omaha Central 7-4
9. Lincoln East 9-4
10. Millard South 8-4

Contenders: Lincoln Pius X, Omaha Westside, Millard West, Lincoln North Star.

Comments: Omaha South remains the only undefeated, while major changes were made this week.  Northeast re-enters after pulling off upsets at Lincoln East on Friday and at home against Central on Saturday.  Norfolk falls to sixth following upsets at the hands of North Star and Westside, both of which are ratings contenders.


Class B

1. Sidney 15-0
2. Omaha Skutt 14-0
3. Gretna 12-1
4. Scottsbluff 11-2
5. Beatrice 11-1
6. Aurora 12-1
7. Gering 8-3*
8. Crete 10-3
9. Platteview 9-3
10. Bennington 7-3

Contenders: York, Elkhorn South, Omaha Roncalli, Seward, Norris, McCook.

Comments: No much of a change in the rankings, other than Crete slipping from 6th to 8th after a loss at their new home court against York.  Gering remains the same, since their only game of the week has been reported as a final score from Saturday.  Aurora moves up to No. 6.

Girls


Class A

1. Fremont 11-1
2. South Sioux City 12-0
3. Millard West 11-1
4. Lincoln East 10-3
5. Bellevue West 10-3
6. Omaha Westside 10-3
7. Millard South 10-3
8. Millard North 9-3
9. Omaha Marian 8-4
10. Papillion-LaVista South 7-5

Contenders: Kearney, Lincoln Pius X, Lincoln Northeast, Omaha Northwest.

Comments: Fremont moves up to No. 1, after Bellevue West's upset of previously unbeaten Millard West.   The Wildcats slip to No. 3, while the Thunderbirds move up to No. 5. Omaha Marian enters the top ten with a win over Westside.


Class B

1. Platteview 12-0
2. York 11-1
3. Waverly 8-2
4. Elkhorn South 10-3
5. Sidney 11-4
6. Hastings 9-4
7. Omaha Skutt 8-3
8. Norris 8-4
9. Elkhorn 9-4
10. Aurora 9-5

Contenders: Seward, Beatrice, Omaha Duchesne.

Comments: Some reshuffling of the No. 5 through 9 spots in the top ten.  Hastings gets a boost after beating Aurora.
-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
There are no polls available for this section.
Our Sponsors!
Southeast Community College
LES Temperature Sponsor
Lincoln Convention and Visitors Bureau
Rotellas Italian Bakery
Ayars & Ayars
Union Bank and Trust-UBT
Quality Water Services of Lincoln
Biggerstaff Plumbing and Heating
Trackside Bar Waverly Keno 2
Nebraska Basketball Development Assn.
Stephenson Truck Repair 3
Jim Huffman Productions-Spring Festival
LincolnPrepSports.com Main Mobile Feed
Advertise on
LincolnPrepSports.com - 5940 R Street, Suite 200, Lincoln, NE 68505 - Phone: (402) 429-4328 -

This website is a product of CyaNet Sports.