LincolnPrepSports.com
Home Page
-SPORTS-
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Wrestling
Track
Volleyball
Baseball
Softball
Football
Soccer
Swimming
Cross Country
-SCHOOLS-
Lincoln Northeast @LPS
Lincoln Southeast @LPS
Lincoln East
Lincoln High School
Lincoln North Star
Lincoln Public Schools
Lincoln Southwest
-AREAS-
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
LPS Fanz
LPS Supporters
Our Sponsors!
Glasz Law Office
Robb Gage Attorney at Law
Pius X Legion Baseball
Jami Lea Photography
Encouragement Unlimited
ScoreStream Sponsored
Nebraska School Activities Association
Twitter-Lincoln Prep Sports
Facebook-Lincoln Prep Sports
LincolnPrepSports.com 2 Mobile Feed
CURRENT ARTICLE
02/28/2015 - Northeast, Pius X, Norris and Christian Make Girls State Tourney
By Jeff Motz
LincolnPrepSports.com



CRETE---Four Lincoln metro area teams will be represented in the 39th NSAA Girls State Basketball Tournament next weekend.

Impressive, considering one team has no height close to the basket and relies on quickness, while another has size and can work in the transition game.  Athleticism is the key for one school and young talent has adapted well enough to be a force in the tournament.

These four teams have qualified, based district titles or projections in the point system.

Lincoln Northeast, with an impressive outing in the A-2 district and won the title 64-50 Thursday night over North Platte, will make their fourth straight return to state.

Lincoln Pius X also captured gold in the B-1 district, by defeating Platteview 50-36 on Friday night.  Meanwhile, Norris will receive a wildcard berth to state, as an at-large seed.

Lincoln Christian's "Powered" offense carried them to a 57-35 win over Fairbury Friday night at Doane College to win the Class C1-2 district title and punch their ticket back to state.


Here are the official pairings for next week's girls state basketball tournament.

Class A-Thursday at Pinnacle Bank Arena

#1 Omaha Benson vs. #8 Norfolk-2pm
#4 South Sioux City vs. #5 Bellevue West-3:45pm
#3 Omaha Westside vs. #6 Millard West-7pm
#2 Lincoln Northeast vs. #7 Kearney-8:45pm


Class B-Thursday

#4 Elkhorn South vs. #5 Omaha Gross-9am (PBA)
#1 Lincoln Pius X vs. #8 Scottsbluff-10:45am (PBA)
#3 York vs. #6 Elkhorn-7pm (Devaney Center)
#2 Norris vs. #7 Hastings-8:45pm (Devaney Center)


Click here for the official bracket from the NSAA.

-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
There are no polls available for this section.
Our Sponsors!
Southeast Community College
LES Temperature Sponsor
Lincoln Convention and Visitors Bureau
Rotellas Italian Bakery
Ayars & Ayars
Union Bank and Trust-UBT
Quality Water Services of Lincoln
Biggerstaff Plumbing and Heating
Trackside Bar Waverly Keno 2
Nebraska Basketball Development Assn.
Stephenson Truck Repair 3
Jim Huffman Productions-Spring Festival
LincolnPrepSports.com Main Mobile Feed
Advertise on
LincolnPrepSports.com - 5940 R Street, Suite 200, Lincoln, NE 68505 - Phone: (402) 429-4328 -

This website is a product of CyaNet Sports.