LincolnPrepSports.com
Home Page
-SPORTS-
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Wrestling
Track
Volleyball
Baseball
Softball
Football
Soccer
Swimming
Cross Country
-SCHOOLS-
Lincoln Northeast @LPS
Lincoln Southeast @LPS
Lincoln East
Lincoln High School
Lincoln North Star
Lincoln Public Schools
Lincoln Southwest
-AREAS-
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
LPS Fanz
LPS Supporters
Our Sponsors!
Glasz Law Office
Robb Gage Attorney at Law
Jami Lea Photography
Pius X Legion Baseball
Encouragement Unlimited
ScoreStream Sponsored
Nebraska School Activities Association
Twitter-Lincoln Prep Sports
Facebook-Lincoln Prep Sports
LincolnPrepSports.com 2 Mobile Feed
CURRENT ARTICLE
02/17/2015 - Girls District Basketball Pairings Are Out

By Jeff Motz
LincolnPrepSports.com


Lincoln Northeast will be one of the host sites of girls district basketball in Class A, as a No.1 seed in the A-2 tourney.

But the format is slightly different this year, with the No. 2 seed in each district hosting their own semifinal game.

Ultimately, the higher seed that advances will host the district championship.  In past district contests, the top seven teams in Class A would host district tournaments.  This is the only major format change to the post-season rules from the Nebraska School Activities Association.

While Northeast is the overall No. 2 in the NSAA point standings, Omaha Benson is No. 1 and will also host a district semifinal game.  

A full break down of the Class A district brackets is here by clicking on this link: Class A girls basketball districts.

In Class B and on down the line, the district games will be played at the traditional neutral sites.  Lincoln Southeast will host the B-1 tournament, which consists of top-seed Lincoln Pius X, Norris, Waverly, Nebraska City, Platteview and Plattsmouth.

Click here to see the full brackets: Class B girls basketball districts.

Over the next few days, we'll be laying out schedules for games to webcast during district play.  We've added the C1-3 subdistrict final Thursday night with the Lincoln Christian girls facing Malcolm.

Here are the rest of the brackets involving Lincoln area girls teams.

Class C1 subdistrict bracket
Class D2 subdistrict bracket


Another reminder, boys district pairings are due out next Tuesday.
-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
There are no polls available for this section.
Our Sponsors!
Southeast Community College
LES Temperature Sponsor
Lincoln Convention and Visitors Bureau
Rotellas Italian Bakery
Ayars & Ayars
Union Bank and Trust-UBT
Quality Water Services of Lincoln
Biggerstaff Plumbing and Heating
Trackside Bar Waverly Keno 2
Nebraska Basketball Development Assn.
Stephenson Truck Repair 3
Jim Huffman Productions-Spring Festival
LincolnPrepSports.com Main Mobile Feed
Advertise on
LincolnPrepSports.com - 5940 R Street, Suite 200, Lincoln, NE 68505 - Phone: (402) 429-4328 -

This website is a product of CyaNet Sports.