LincolnPrepSports.com
Home Page
-SPORTS-
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Wrestling
Track
Volleyball
Baseball
Softball
Football
Soccer
Swimming
Cross Country
-SCHOOLS-
Lincoln Northeast @LPS
Lincoln Southeast @LPS
Lincoln East
Lincoln High School
Lincoln North Star
Lincoln Public Schools
Lincoln Southwest
-AREAS-
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
LPS Fanz
LPS Supporters
Our Sponsors!
Glasz Law Office
Robb Gage Attorney at Law
Jami Lea Photography
Pius X Legion Baseball
Encouragement Unlimited
ScoreStream Sponsored
Nebraska School Activities Association
Twitter-Lincoln Prep Sports
Facebook-Lincoln Prep Sports
LincolnPrepSports.com 2 Mobile Feed
CURRENT ARTICLE
02/15/2015 - Union Bank Basketball Ratings


Union Bank
Union Bank is a proud supporter of high school athletics and wishes good luck to area student/athletes this season! 


Boys


Class A

1. Norfolk 21-0
2. Omaha South 17-3
3. Omaha North 19-3
4. Omaha Creighton Prep 20-2
5. Lincoln High 18-3
6. Lincoln Northeast 17-4
7. Bellevue West 16-5
8. Millard West 15-5
9. Papillion-LaVista 13-7
10. Papillion-LaVista South 12-9


Contenders: Millard South, Omaha Westside, Lincoln East, Omaha Central, South Sioux City, Omaha Burke.

Comments: Omaha South stays at No. 2, despite losing to USA's No. 1 team Oak Hill Academy Saturday night at the Heartland Hoops Classic in Grand Island.  Lincoln High and Northeast each move up a spot, after Bellevue West's loss to Papillion-LaVista, who returns to the top ten along with Papio South.


Class B

1. Beatrice 17-1
2. Gretna 19-2
3. Scottsbluff 1704
4. Elkhorn South 15-4
5. Hastings Adams Central 19-3
6. Sidney 19-3
7. Bennington 15-5
8. Aurora 16-5
9. Seward 18-4
10. Omaha Skutt 14-6

Contenders: Crete, Waverly, Platteview, Plattsmouth.

Comments: Not much change in the ratings, other than Adams Central and Aurora falling a few spots.  Crete drops out after the loss to Aurora and Skutt moves in as a result.

 
Girls


Class A


1. Omaha Benson 21-0
2. Lincoln Northeast 19-1
3. Millard West 17-4
4. Bellevue West 16-5
5. Omaha Westside 16-4
6. Omaha Central 14-5
7. South Sioux City 18-3
8. Kearney 16-5
9. Fremont 13-5
10. Papillion-LaVista South 13-6

Contenders: Papillion-LaVista, North Platte, Lincoln East, Omaha Marian.

Comments:  No major changes except for South Sioux City falling one spot and Papio South moving in to the top ten.

Class B


1. Lincoln Pius X 16-2
2. Norris 14-5
3. Platteview 19-3
4. York 18-3
5. Elkhorn South 16-6
6. Beatrice 14-6
7. Holdrege 14-6
8. Elkhorn 14-5
9. Gretna 13-6
10. Waverly 13-7

Contenders: Omaha Gross, Omaha Skutt, Sidney

Comments: Pius X remains No. 1 despite losing to Class Columbus on Saturday.  Norris moves to No. 2, after Platteview and York suffered losses.

-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
There are no polls available for this section.
Our Sponsors!
Southeast Community College
LES Temperature Sponsor
Lincoln Convention and Visitors Bureau
Rotellas Italian Bakery
Ayars & Ayars
Union Bank and Trust-UBT
Quality Water Services of Lincoln
Biggerstaff Plumbing and Heating
Trackside Bar Waverly Keno 2
Stephenson Truck Repair 3
LincolnPrepSports.com Main Mobile Feed
Advertise on
LincolnPrepSports.com - 5940 R Street, Suite 200, Lincoln, NE 68505 - Phone: (402) 429-4328 -

This website is a product of CyaNet Sports.