LincolnPrepSports.com
Home Page
-SPORTS-
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Wrestling
Track
Volleyball
Baseball
Softball
Football
Soccer
Swimming
Cross Country
-SCHOOLS-
Lincoln Northeast @LPS
Lincoln Southeast @LPS
Lincoln East
Lincoln High School
Lincoln North Star
Lincoln Public Schools
Lincoln Southwest
-AREAS-
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
LPS Fanz
LPS Supporters
Our Sponsors!
Glasz Law Office
Robb Gage Attorney at Law
Pius X Legion Baseball
Jami Lea Photography
Encouragement Unlimited
ScoreStream Sponsored
Nebraska School Activities Association
Facebook-Lincoln Prep Sports
Twitter-Lincoln Prep Sports
LincolnPrepSports.com 2 Mobile Feed
CURRENT ARTICLE
02/01/2015 - Union Bank Basketball Ratings

Union Bank
Union Bank is a proud supporter of high school athletics and wishes good luck to area student/athletes this season!


Class A

1. Norfolk 17-0
2. Omaha South 13-2
3. Lincoln High 15-2
4. Omaha North 15-3
5. Omaha Creighton Prep 16-2
6. Millard West 13-3
7. Bellevue West 14-4
8. Lincoln Northeast 13-4
9. Papillion-LaVista 9-6
10. South Sioux City 10-7

Contenders: Omaha Central, Papillion-LaVista South, Omaha Burke, Omaha Westside, Millard South.

Comments:  Shifting happening between Omaha South and Creighton Prep.  South's upset of Prep the week before and the Junior Jays' loss to Bellevue West moves them down to 5th, while Lincoln High and Omaha North still earned wins this week to stay put.  Papillion-LaVista re-enters along with South Sioux City.


Class B


1. Beatrice 14-1
2. Gretna 16-2
3. Hastings Adams Central 15-2
4. Sidney 15-2
5. Scottsbluff 11-4
6. Seward 12-3
7. Plattsmouth 11-5
8. Crete 10-4
9. Aurora 13-4
10. Bennington 11-5

Contenders: Elkhorn South, Omaha Skutt, Platteview, Elkhorn Mt. Michael, Waverly.


Comments: Crete moves up two spots after defeating Aurora in conference tourney play.  The Huskies slip a spot.  Bennington re-enters the top ten after posting a victory over Elkhorn South in the Eastern Midlands Conference tournament.



Girls


Class A

1. Omaha Benson 17-0
2. Lincoln Northeast 16-1
3. South Sioux City 15-1
4. Millard West 14-4
5. Omaha Central 13-3
6. Bellevue West 12-5
7. Omaha Westside 13-4
8. Kearney 12-5
9. Fremont 9-5
10. Papillion-LaVista South 11-5

Contenders: Omaha Marian, Lincoln East, Papillion-LaVista, North Platte, Millard North.

Comments:  Despite the 40-point loss at Benson, Northeast stays at No. 2, while South Sioux City also suffered their first loss over the weekend and remains at No. 3.  Kearney moves up, while Papillion-LaVista South jumps back into the ratings.


Class B


1. Lincoln Pius X 14-1
2. Platteview 16-2
3. York 15-2
4. Elkhorn South 13-5
5. Norris 12-5
6. Elkhorn 13-3
7. Beatrice 11-5
8. Holdrege 11-6
9. Omaha Gross 12-6
10. Gretna 10-6

Contenders: Waverly, Omaha Skutt, Hastings.

Comments: Elkhorn South shoots into the ratings with a good showing at the Eastern Midlands Conference tourney.  Pius X stays at No. 1, despite losing to Class A No. 2 Northeast.  

-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
There are no polls available for this section.
Our Sponsors!
Southeast Community College
LES Temperature Sponsor
Lincoln Convention and Visitors Bureau
Rotellas Italian Bakery
Ayars & Ayars
Union Bank and Trust-UBT
Quality Water Services of Lincoln
Biggerstaff Plumbing and Heating
Trackside Bar Waverly Keno 2
Stephenson Truck Repair 3
LincolnPrepSports.com Main Mobile Feed
Advertise on
LincolnPrepSports.com - 5940 R Street, Suite 200, Lincoln, NE 68505 - Phone: (402) 429-4328 -

This website is a product of CyaNet Sports.