LincolnPrepSports.com
Home Page
-SPORTS-
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Wrestling
Track
Volleyball
Baseball
Softball
Football
Soccer
Swimming
Cross Country
-SCHOOLS-
Lincoln Northeast @LPS
Lincoln Southeast @LPS
Lincoln East
Lincoln High School
Lincoln North Star
Lincoln Public Schools
Lincoln Southwest
-AREAS-
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
LPS Fanz
LPS Supporters
Our Sponsors!
Glasz Law Office
Robb Gage Attorney at Law
Pius X Legion Baseball
Jami Lea Photography
Encouragement Unlimited
ScoreStream Sponsored
Nebraska School Activities Association
Twitter-Lincoln Prep Sports
Facebook-Lincoln Prep Sports
LincolnPrepSports.com 2 Mobile Feed
CURRENT ARTICLE
01/25/2015 - Union Bank Basketball Ratings

Union Bank
Union Bank is a proud supporter of high school athletics and wishes good luck to area student/athletes this season!

 

Boys


Class A

1. Norfolk 15-0
2. Omaha Creighton Prep 14-1
3. Lincoln High 13-2
4. Omaha North 13-3
5. Omaha South 11-2
6. Millard West 11-3
7. Bellevue West 12-4
8. Lincoln Northeast 11-4
9. Omaha Central 9-5
10. Papillion-LaVista South 9-6

Contenders: Papillion-LaVista, South Sioux City, Fremont, Millard South, Omaha Westside, Lincoln East, Grand Island.

Comments: With Omaha South upsetting Prep on Friday and staying perfect this weekend, including a 61-57 win over Bellevue West, Norfolk is the new No. 1.  Omaha South moves up to No. 5 after the win over the Junior Jays.  Bellevue West slips to No. 7.



Class B

1. Beatrice 12-1
2. Gretna 13-2
3. Hastings Adams Central 13-2
4. Sidney 13-2
5. Scottsbluff 11-4
6. Seward 10-3
7. Plattsmouth 10-4
8. Aurora 11-3
9. Elkhorn South 10-3
10. Crete 8-4



Contenders: Omaha Skutt, Bennington, Platteview, Waverly, Elkhorn Mt. Michael.

Comments: Beatrice remains No. 1 after winning the River Cities Conference championship over Omaha Skutt, who falls out of the ratings.  Gretna jumps back to No. 2, while Adams Central slips to No. 3 after losing to Grand Island Central Catholic.  Crete enters the Top Ten for the first time this season.



Girls


Class A

1. Omaha Benson 15-0
2. Lincoln Northeast 15-0
3. South Sioux City 13-0
4. Millard West 12-4
5. Bellevue West 12-4
6. Fremont 8-4
7. Omaha Central 11-3
8. Omaha Westside 11-4
9. Omaha Marian 10-4
10. Kearney 10-5

Contenders: Papillion-LaVista, Papillion-LaVista South, North Platte, Lincoln East. Millard North.

Comments: Benson and Northeast will have big tests of their own before they face each other on Saturday.  The Bunnies will play a scrappy 8-6 Millard North team on Friday, while the Rockets will take on Class B No. 1 Pius X on Thursday night.  Regardless, Saturday's game could prove the overall No. 1 team in Class A.  Bellevue West and Fremont move down a spot, while Kearney enters the top ten after a win over Marian.


Class B


1. Lincoln Pius X 12-0
2. Elkhorn 12-2
3. Platteview 14-1
4. Norris 10-4
5. York 12-2
6. Gretna 10-5
7. Beatrice 10-5
8. Holdrege 10-5
9. Omaha Gross 10-5
10. Waverly 8-6

Contenders: Omaha Skutt, Hastings, Aurora.

Comments:  No major change, except Platteview suffering their first loss of the season to Waverly and falling to No. 3.  As Waverly enters the top ten, Elkhorn and Norris move up.  Pius X has a big showdown with Class A No. 2 Northeast on Thursday night, which shouldn't result in major changes regardless of the outcome.  

-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
There are no polls available for this section.
Our Sponsors!
Southeast Community College
LES Temperature Sponsor
Lincoln Convention and Visitors Bureau
Rotellas Italian Bakery
Ayars & Ayars
Union Bank and Trust-UBT
Quality Water Services of Lincoln
Biggerstaff Plumbing and Heating
Trackside Bar Waverly Keno 2
Nebraska Basketball Development Assn.
Stephenson Truck Repair 3
Jim Huffman Productions-Spring Festival
LincolnPrepSports.com Main Mobile Feed
Advertise on
LincolnPrepSports.com - 5940 R Street, Suite 200, Lincoln, NE 68505 - Phone: (402) 429-4328 -

This website is a product of CyaNet Sports.