LincolnPrepSports.com
Home Page
-SPORTS-
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Wrestling
Track
Volleyball
Baseball
Softball
Football
Soccer
Swimming
Cross Country
-SCHOOLS-
Lincoln Northeast @LPS
Lincoln Southeast @LPS
Lincoln East
Lincoln High School
Lincoln North Star
Lincoln Public Schools
Lincoln Southwest
-AREAS-
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
LPS Fanz
LPS Supporters
Our Sponsors!
Glasz Law Office
Robb Gage Attorney at Law
Pius X Legion Baseball
Jami Lea Photography
Encouragement Unlimited
ScoreStream Sponsored
Nebraska School Activities Association
Facebook-Lincoln Prep Sports
Twitter-Lincoln Prep Sports
LincolnPrepSports.com 2 Mobile Feed
CURRENT ARTICLE
01/18/2015 - Union Bank Basketball Ratings

Union Bank
Union Bank is a proud support of high school athletics and wishes good luck to area student/athletes this season!

 





Boys


Class A


1. Omaha Creighton Prep 13-0
2. Norfolk 13-0
3. Lincoln High 11-2
4. Omaha North 11-3
5. Bellevue West 11-3
6. Omaha South 10-2
7. Millard West 9-3
8. Lincoln Northeast 9-4
9. Omaha Central 7-5
10. Papillion-LaVista South 8-5

Contenders: South Sioux City, Papillion-LaVista, Fremont, Lincoln East, Kearney, Omaha Westside.

Comments: The top four stay the same with victories over the weekend.  Bellevue West moves up to No. 5, while Lincoln Northeast falls to No. 9, after falling to unranked Lincoln East and No. 3 Lincoln High.  Fremont and Papillion-LaVista South enter the top ten with key wins.  South Sioux City falls out, after losing at Beatrice.


Class B


1. Beatrice 10-1
2. Hastings Adams Central 13-1
3. Scottsbluff 10-3
4. Gretna 11-2
5. Sidney 12-2
6. Seward 9-3
7. Aurora 9-2
8. Platteview 8-4
9. Plattsmouth 9-3
10. Omaha Skutt 8-4

Contenders: Bennington, Crete, Elkhorn South, Elkhorn Mt. Michael, Waverly.

Comments: No major shake ups in the top ten, other than Skutt re-entering the top ten after picking up four straight wins since the holiday break.  Bennington falls out, after being upset by Waverly on Friday.


Girls


Class A

1. Omaha Benson 13-0
2. Lincoln Northeast 13-0
3. South Sioux City 11-0
4. Bellevue West 11-3
5. Fremont 7-3
6. Millard West 10-4
7. Omaha Marian 9-3
8. Omaha Central 9-3
9. Omaha Westside 9-4
10. Papillion-LaVista South 8-4

Contenders: Papillion-LaVista, North Platte, Lincoln East, Kearney.

Comments: The top four remain the same, but a change in the final six with Millard West, Omaha Marian suffering losses.  Central moves in, while North Platte drops out after losses to Grand Island and Norfolk.


Class B


1. Lincoln Pius X 10-0
2. Platteview 12-0
3. York 11-1
4. Elkhorn 10-2
5. Gretna 8-4
6. Elkhorn South 9-4
7. Norris 8-4
8. Beatrice 7-4 
9. Holdrege 10-3
10. Omaha Gross 9-4

Contenders: Omaha Skutt, Sidney, Blair.

Comments: Elkhorn and York switch spots after the Antlers lost to top-ranked Pius X.  Beatrice moves up a spot after the win over Holdrege.  

-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
There are no polls available for this section.
Our Sponsors!
Southeast Community College
LES Temperature Sponsor
Lincoln Convention and Visitors Bureau
Rotellas Italian Bakery
Ayars & Ayars
Union Bank and Trust-UBT
Quality Water Services of Lincoln
Biggerstaff Plumbing and Heating
Trackside Bar Waverly Keno 2
Nebraska Basketball Development Assn.
Stephenson Truck Repair 3
Jim Huffman Productions-Spring Festival
LincolnPrepSports.com Main Mobile Feed
Advertise on
LincolnPrepSports.com - 5940 R Street, Suite 200, Lincoln, NE 68505 - Phone: (402) 429-4328 -

This website is a product of CyaNet Sports.