LincolnPrepSports.com
Home Page
-SPORTS-
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Wrestling
Track
Volleyball
Baseball
Softball
Football
Soccer
Swimming
Cross Country
-SCHOOLS-
Lincoln Northeast @LPS
Lincoln Southeast @LPS
Lincoln East
Lincoln High School
Lincoln North Star
Lincoln Public Schools
Lincoln Southwest
-AREAS-
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
LPS Fanz
LPS Supporters
Our Sponsors!
Glasz Law Office
Robb Gage Attorney at Law
Jami Lea Photography
Pius X Legion Baseball
Encouragement Unlimited
ScoreStream Sponsored
Nebraska School Activities Association
Facebook-Lincoln Prep Sports
Twitter-Lincoln Prep Sports
LincolnPrepSports.com 2 Mobile Feed
CURRENT ARTICLE
01/11/2015 - Union Bank Basketball Ratings

Union Bank
Union Bank is a proud support of high school athletics and wishes good luck to area student/athletes this season!

 
Boys 

Class A


1. Omaha Creighton Prep 12-0
2. Norfolk 11-0
3. Lincoln High 9-2
4. Omaha North 8-3
5. Lincoln Northeast 9-2
6. Omaha South 9-2
7. Omaha Central 7-3
8. Bellevue West 8-3
9. Papillion-LaVista 7-3
10. South Sioux City 8-2

Contenders: Grand Island, Millard West, Omaha Westside, Papillion-LaVista South, Fremont.

Comments: Northeast gets a boost in the ratings, after the upset of Omaha South.  Bellevue West stays at No. 8, despite winning over the weekend.  Lincoln High moves up to No. 3, with South's loss.  Millard West drops out after Grand Island upset the Wildcats on Saturday night.


Class B


1. Beatrice 8-1
2. Hastings Adams Central 11-1
3. Scottsbluff 9-2
4. Gretna 9-2
5. Plattsmouth 9-2
6. Sidney 10-2
7. Seward 7-3
8. Aurora 7-2
9. Platteview 6-4
10. Bennington 7-3

Contenders: Elkhorn Mt. Michael, Gering, Crete, Omaha Skutt.

Comments: Beatrice is the new No. 1, after Hastings Adams Central suffered their first loss of the season.  The Orangemen also get credit for their win over Seward, who falls a notch to No. 7.  


Girls


Class A

1. Omaha Benson 11-0
2. Lincoln Northeast 11-0
3. South Sioux City 9-0
4. Bellevue West 8-3
5. Millard West 9-2
6. Omaha Marian 8-2
7. North Platte 8-3
8. Fremont 6-2
9. Omaha Westside 8-3
10. Papillion-LaVista South 7-3

Contenders: Millard North, Lincoln East, Millard South, Kearney. 

Comments: South Sioux City gets a boost, after losses suffered by Millard West, Omaha Marian and Fremont.  Lincoln East drops out after a pair of losses, including to Marian on Saturday.  Kearney's back to back losses leads to a drop out of the Top Ten.


Class B


1. Lincoln Pius X 8-0
2. Platteview 10-0
3. Elkhorn 9-1
4. York 9-1
5. Norris 7-3
6. Holdrege 10-2
7. Gretna 8-3
8. Elkhorn South 8-3
9. Beatrice 6-3
10. Omaha Gross 8-4

Contenders: Omaha Skutt, Plattsmouth, Sidney, Omaha Roncalli, Nebraska City, Crete, Blair.

Comments: No major shake up in the Top Ten, other than York moving from sixth to fourth and Norris from seventh to fifth.

-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
There are no polls available for this section.
Our Sponsors!
Southeast Community College
LES Temperature Sponsor
Lincoln Convention and Visitors Bureau
Rotellas Italian Bakery
Ayars & Ayars
Union Bank and Trust-UBT
Biggerstaff Plumbing and Heating
Quality Water Services of Lincoln
Trackside Bar Waverly Keno 2
Nebraska Basketball Development Assn.
Stephenson Truck Repair 3
Jim Huffman Productions-Spring Festival
LincolnPrepSports.com Main Mobile Feed
Advertise on
LincolnPrepSports.com - 5940 R Street, Suite 200, Lincoln, NE 68505 - Phone: (402) 429-4328 -

This website is a product of CyaNet Sports.