LincolnPrepSports.com
Home Page
-SPORTS-
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Wrestling
Track
Volleyball
Baseball
Softball
Football
Soccer
Swimming
Cross Country
-SCHOOLS-
Lincoln Northeast @LPS
Lincoln Southeast @LPS
Lincoln East
Lincoln High School
Lincoln North Star
Lincoln Public Schools
Lincoln Southwest
-AREAS-
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
LPS Fanz
LPS Supporters
Our Sponsors!
Glasz Law Office
Robb Gage Attorney at Law
Pius X Legion Baseball
Jami Lea Photography
Encouragement Unlimited
ScoreStream Sponsored
Nebraska School Activities Association
Twitter-Lincoln Prep Sports
Facebook-Lincoln Prep Sports
LincolnPrepSports.com 2 Mobile Feed
CURRENT ARTICLE
12/04/2013 - Union Bank Pre-Season Basketball Top Ten
Union Bank
Union Bank is a proud supporter of local high school sports and wishes good luck to area teams this season!



Boys

Class A


1. Omaha South
2. Omaha Benson
3. Omaha Central
4. Bellevue West
5. Norfolk
6. Omaha Creighton Prep
7. Omaha Burke
8. Lincoln Southeast
9. Lincoln High
10. Lincoln Northeast

Contenders: Lincoln North Star, Omaha Westside, Papillion-LaVista, Omaha North, Millard North.

Comments: This may be a year where we see a new champion in Class A.  Central has dominated the last four years, but it's possible they could win a record five in a row. South has emerged as the new power in Omaha and with key losses for Central, that may put the Packers ahead of everyone else.  Benson is the next best thing in the Metro and Central, with TreShawn Thurman, will still be a force.  Lincoln teams round out the top ten with a bit of a twist.  Southeast and Lincoln High will likely battle for the city championship this season, but Northeast could be right behind.  A year of experience for a new group of seniors and underclassmen have the Rockets in contention.  Don't count out North Star, either.  The Navigators return a solid shooter in Connor Musiel.


Class B

1. Elkhorn South
2. Ralston
3. Grand Island Northwest
4. Ralston
5. York
6. Omaha Skutt
7. Gretna
8. Scottsbluff
9. Norris
10. Lincoln Pius X

Contenders: 

Girls


Class A


1. Bellevue West
2. Millard West
3. Omaha Benson
4. Fremont
5. Lincoln Northeast
6. Lincoln Southeast
7. Bellevue East
8. Lincoln Southwest
9. Omaha Central
10. Millard North

Contenders: Papillion-LaVista, Millard West.

Class B

1. Grand Island Northwest
2. Norris 
3. Lincoln Pius X
4. Gretna
5. York
6. Beatrice
7. Waverly
8. Elkhorn South
9. Omaha Gross
10. Holdrege

-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
There are no polls available for this section.
Our Sponsors!
Southeast Community College
LES Temperature Sponsor
Lincoln Convention and Visitors Bureau
Rotellas Italian Bakery
Ayars & Ayars
Union Bank and Trust-UBT
Quality Water Services of Lincoln
Biggerstaff Plumbing and Heating
Trackside Bar Waverly Keno 2
Nebraska Basketball Development Assn.
Stephenson Truck Repair 3
Jim Huffman Productions-Spring Festival
LincolnPrepSports.com Main Mobile Feed
Advertise on
LincolnPrepSports.com - 5940 R Street, Suite 200, Lincoln, NE 68505 - Phone: (402) 429-4328 -

This website is a product of CyaNet Sports.