LincolnPrepSports.com
Home Page
-SPORTS-
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Wrestling
Track
Volleyball
Baseball
Softball
Football
Soccer
Swimming
Cross Country
-SCHOOLS-
Lincoln Northeast @LPS
Lincoln Southeast @LPS
Lincoln East
Lincoln High School
Lincoln North Star
Lincoln Public Schools
Lincoln Southwest
-AREAS-
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
LPS Fanz
LPS Supporters
Our Sponsors!
Glasz Law Office
Robb Gage Attorney at Law
Jami Lea Photography
Pius X Legion Baseball
Encouragement Unlimited
ScoreStream Sponsored
Nebraska School Activities Association
Facebook-Lincoln Prep Sports
Twitter-Lincoln Prep Sports
LincolnPrepSports.com 2 Mobile Feed
CURRENT ARTICLE
02/17/2013 - Union Bank Final Regular Season Boys and Girls Basketball Ratings
Union Bank
Union Bank is a proud sponsor of local athletics and wishes best of luck to area athletes this season!

  



Boys


Class A


1. Omaha Central 21-4
2. Papillion-LaVista 20-3
3. Omaha South 21-3
4. Millard West 16-7
5. Omaha Benson 16-5
6. Lincoln Southwest 15-8
7. North Platte 16-6
8. Omaha North 13-9
9. Bellevue West 13-9
10. Lincoln Southeast 14-8


Contenders: Millard North, Omaha Burke, Lincoln Pius X, Omaha Creighton Prep.  

Comments: Central finishes at the top of the ratings as district play begins next week.  The Eagles will likely host Grand Island to open up districts, with pairings set to be released on Tuesday.  In addition to Central; Omaha South, Papillion-LaVista, Omaha Benson, Millard West, North Platte and Lincoln Southwest are slated to host district tournaments because of their placement in the NSAA point standings.  Southeast re-enters the top ten with capturing the city championship Friday night against Lincoln Northeast.  


Class B


1. Scottsbluff 18-5
2. Grand Island Northwest 19-5
3. Elkhorn South 18-4
4. Norris 15-5
5. McCook 16-5
6. Ralston 17-5
7. Waverly 16-7
8. York 16-5
9. Omaha Skutt 15-7
10. Sidney 16-7

Contenders: Aurora, Omaha Gross, Gretna, Beatrice, Omaha Roncalli.


Comments: Defending Class B champion Scottsbluff finishes at No. 1 for the regular season, while Northwest stays at No. 2, despite the loss to Aurora.  Skutt and Sidney re-enter the top ten heading into districts.  Waverly will likely have the top seed in the Class B-1 District and Norris the second seed when pairings are released Tuesday.



GIRLS


Class A


1. Bellevue West 23-1
2. Lincoln Southeast 19-3
3. Millard North 18-5
4. Millard West 20-4
5. Bellevue East 17-5
6. Lincoln Southwest 19-4
7. Omaha Central 17-5
8. Lincoln Northeast 15-6
9. Kearney 15-9
10. Omaha Benson 15-6

Contenders: Lincoln Pius X, Norfolk, Omaha Northwest, Norfolk.

Comments: Bellevue West finishes the regular season on top, while Southeast moves up to No. 2 following Millard West's loss to Millard South.  Pairings are set for girls district basketball.  If No. 1 seeds win out, Central could likely clinch the wild-card berth to state.



Class B

1. Grand Island Northwest 21-2
2. Beatrice 17-2
3. Seward 20-3
4. Norris 16-5
5. Gretna 20-3
6. McCook 19-4
7. Waverly 17-5
8. Omaha Gross 17-6
9. Platteview 16-6
10. Sidney 16-6

Contenders: Holdrege, South Sioux City, Elkhorn, Elkhorn South.

Comments: Beatrice is the overall No. 1 district seed and faces a tough district with Norris and Waverly in the B-1 bracket.  It's possible that there could be two wild-card berths from the B-1 district, regardless if Beatrice, Waverly or Norris loses.  Those teams needing to win out include Sidney, Holdrege, South Sioux City, Omaha Gross and Platteview. 

-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
There are no polls available for this section.
Our Sponsors!
Southeast Community College
LES Temperature Sponsor
Lincoln Convention and Visitors Bureau
Rotellas Italian Bakery
Ayars & Ayars
Union Bank and Trust-UBT
Quality Water Services of Lincoln
Biggerstaff Plumbing and Heating
Trackside Bar Waverly Keno 2
Nebraska Basketball Development Assn.
Stephenson Truck Repair 3
Jim Huffman Productions-Spring Festival
LincolnPrepSports.com Main Mobile Feed
Advertise on
LincolnPrepSports.com - 5940 R Street, Suite 200, Lincoln, NE 68505 - Phone: (402) 429-4328 -

This website is a product of CyaNet Sports.