LincolnPrepSports.com Southeast Community College
Home Page
-SPORTS-
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Wrestling
Track
Volleyball
Baseball
Softball
Football
Soccer
Swimming
Cross Country
-SCHOOLS-
Lincoln Northeast @LPS
Lincoln Southeast @LPS
Lincoln East
Lincoln High School
Lincoln North Star
Lincoln Public Schools
Lincoln Southwest
-AREAS-
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
LPS Fanz
LPS Supporters
Our Sponsors!
Robb Gage Attorney at Law
Glasz Law Office
Jami Lea Photography
Pius X Legion Baseball
Encouragement Unlimited
ScoreStream Sponsored
Nebraska School Activities Association
Facebook-Lincoln Prep Sports
Twitter-Lincoln Prep Sports
LincolnPrepSports.com 2 Mobile Feed
CURRENT ARTICLE
06/28/2007 - Nebraska School Activities Association Announces Inaugural Cup Winners
LINCOLN – The Nebraska School Activities
Association (NSAA) will honor 10 member high
schools as the first NSAA Cup winners. The NSAA
Cup, which will be presented to the 2006-07
championship schools during the fall, is the
Association’s all-activities championship.

Omaha Westside High School, which won the Class A
girls state tennis championship, won the first
NSAA Class A All-Division Cup by finishing second
in the Class A Girls Division and fifth in the
Class A Boys Division. Kearney High School, which
won the Class A state football championship,
scored 350 points to edge Omaha Creighton Prep
for the Class A Boys Cup.
Omaha Marian, which won
state titles in golf, cross country, swimming &
diving, and journalism, took the Class A Girls Cup.

In Class B, Elkhorn was the overall Cup champion.
The Antlers won state titles in baseball and
softball. Lincoln Pius X won the Class B Girls
NSAA Cup, scoring 256.25 points, while winning a
state championship in volleyball. Omaha Skutt
Catholic repeated as state champions in boys
basketball and wrestling to win the Class B Boys Cup.

Norfolk Catholic had an excellent year in Class
C. The Knights won the overall NSAA Cup and Class
C Boys Cup, thanks to state championships in
cross country and track & field.  The Norfolk
Catholic girls finished second in the Class C
Girls Cup standings behind Kearney Catholic,
which won a state basketball championship during the 2006-07 season.

In Class D, Wauneta-Palisade won the NSAA Boys
Cup, edging Loomis by five points. The Broncos,
who won a boys state basketball championship,
added a top-10 finish in the girls Class D race
to beat Humphrey St. Francis for the overall NSAA
Cup in Class D. St. Francis was propelled by its
girls state basketball championship to win the
Class D girls division of the NSAA Cup.

The NSAA Cup features a girls division, boys
division and a combined all-school division.
Schools within each division were divided into
four classes, (A, B, C, and D) based on
enrollment used for the boys basketball
classification. The Class C1 and C2 schools are
combined for Class C, while the D1 and D2 schools
form Class D. In all, a total of 12 NSAA Cups
will be presented annually to member schools.

Class A - All School (Boys & Girls Combined)
1. Omaha Westside, 645
2. Lincoln East, 565
3. Millard North, 527.5
4. Lincoln Southwest, 487.5
5. Millard South, 470
6. Kearney, 462.5
7. Millard West, 450
8. Omaha Marian, 427.5
9. Bellevue West, 380
10. Grand Island, 362.5

Class A - Boys
1. Kearney, 350
2. Omaha Creighton Prep, 330
3. Lincoln East, 325
4. Millard South, 312.5
5. Omaha Westside, 301.25
6. Lincoln Southwest, 266.25
7. Millard North, 245
8. Omaha Central, 212.5
9. Norfolk, 203.75
10. Millard West, 190

Class A - Girls
1. Omaha Marian, 427.5
2. Omaha Westside, 363.75
3. Millard North, 307.5
4. Millard West, 285
5. Lincoln East, 260
6. Grand Island, 250
7. Lincoln Southwest, 246.25
8. Bellevue West, 227.5
9. Lincoln Southeast, 212.5
10. Millard South, 182.5

Class B - All School (Boys & Girls Combined)
1. Elkhorn, 502.5
2. Omaha Skutt Catholic, 487.5
3. Scottsbluff, 485
4. Lincoln Pius X, 477.5
5. Gretna, 420
6. Beatrice, 370
7. Crete, 365
8. Omaha Gross Catholic, 277.5
9. McCook, 265
10. Hastings, 262.5

Class B - Boys
1. Omaha Skutt Catholic, 312.5
2. Elkhorn, 275
3. Scottsbluff, 266.25
4. Lincoln Pius X, 241.25
5. Gretna, 240
6. Beatrice, 238.75
7. Crete, 220
8. Mt. Michael Benedictine, 175
9. McCook, 157.5
9. Northwest, 157.5

Class B - Girls
1. Lincoln Pius X, 256.25
2. Elkhorn, 247.5
3. Scottsbluff, 238.75
4. Gretna, 200
5. Omaha Skutt Catholic, 195
6. Crete, 165
7. Holdrege, 162.5
7. Omaha Duchesne Academy, 162.5
9. Omaha Gross Catholic, 160
10. Gering, 152.5
10. Waverly, 152.5

Class C - All School (Boys & Girls Combined)
1. Norfolk Catholic, 455
2. Kearney Catholic, 337.5
3. Crofton, 287.5
3. Hastings St. Cecilia, 287.5
5. Grand Island Central Catholic, 272.5
6. Bishop Neumann, 270
7. Minden, 235
8. Perkins County, 232.5
9. Archbishop Bergan, 222.5
9. Gothenburg, 222.5

Class C - Boys
1. Norfolk Catholic, 262.5
2. Hastings St. Cecilia, 205
3. Archbishop Bergan, 160
4. Ponca, 145
5. Oakland-Craig, 142.5
6. Laurel-Concord, 137.5
7. Valentine, 135
8. Bishop Neumann, 132.5
8. Howells, 132.5
10. Lincoln Christian, 125

Class C - Girls
1. Kearney Catholic, 270
2. Norfolk Catholic, 212.5
3. Crofton, 195
4. Gothenburg, 165
5. Grand Island Central Catholic, 162.5
6. Columbus Scotus, 152.5
7. Bishop Neumann, 147.5
8. Perkins County, 142.5
9. Heartland, 137.5
10. Minden, 135

Class D - All School (Boys & Girls Combined)
1. Wauneta-Palisade, 270
2. Humphrey St. Francis, 252.5
3. Ewing, 235
3. Falls City Sacred Heart, 235
5. Freeman, 217.5
6. Loomis, 205
7. Wallace, 195
8. Bertrand, 190
8. Chambers, 190
10 Newcastle, 172.5

Class D - Boys
1. Wauneta-Palisade, 185
2. Loomis, 180
3. Wallace, 135
4. St. Edward, 122.5
5. Dundy County, 115
6. Ewing, 111.25
7. Amherst, 110
8. Dodge, 107.5
8. Spencer-Naper, 107.5
8. Stapleton, 107.5

Class D - Girls
1. Humphrey St. Francis, 172.5
2. Freeman, 170
3. Falls City Sacred Heart, 152.5
4. Ewing, 138.75
5. Mead, 122.5
5. Newcastle, 122.5
7. Axtell, 120
8. Chambers, 116.25
9. Bertrand, 107.5
10. Wauneta-Palisade, 100
-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
There are no polls available for this section.
Our Sponsors!
Southeast Community College
LES Temperature Sponsor
Lincoln Convention and Visitors Bureau
Rotellas Italian Bakery
Ayars & Ayars
Union Bank and Trust-UBT
Trackside Bar Waverly Keno 2
Stephenson Truck Repair 3
Jim Huffman Productions-Spring Festival
LincolnPrepSports.com Main Mobile Feed
Advertise on
LincolnPrepSports.com - 5940 R Street, Suite 200, Lincoln, NE 68505 - Phone: (402) 429-4328 -

This website is a product of CyaNet Sports.