LincolnPrepSports.com Southeast Community College
Home Page
-SPORTS-
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Wrestling
Track
Volleyball
Baseball
Softball
Football
Soccer
Swimming
Cross Country
-SCHOOLS-
Lincoln Northeast @LPS
Lincoln Southeast @LPS
Lincoln East
Lincoln High School
Lincoln North Star
Lincoln Public Schools
Lincoln Southwest
-AREAS-
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
LPS Fanz
LPS Supporters
Our Sponsors!
Robb Gage Attorney at Law
Glasz Law Office
Jami Lea Photography
Pius X Legion Baseball
Encouragement Unlimited
ScoreStream Sponsored
Nebraska School Activities Association
Facebook-Lincoln Prep Sports
Twitter-Lincoln Prep Sports
LincolnPrepSports.com 2 Mobile Feed
CURRENT ARTICLE
06/25/2006 - Bison Red River City Hoops Scores

Sunday Games

Bison-Nebraska Red 73, Kansas Hoops 51<
Kansas Hoops.........................27*24-51<
Bison-Nebraska Red (2-2).........46*27-73<
B-N Red-Tyler McManaman (Lincoln Northeast) 16, JC Hall (Omaha Bryan) 8, LC Doss (Omaha Benson) 6, Adam Muehling (Millard North) 4, Tyler Horky (Kearney) 2, Mitch Albers (Papillion-LV) 12, Sam Blake (Centennial) 2, Dijon Smith (Omaha Bryan) 12, Wendell Faines (Lincoln Northeast) 11.
Highlights: Bison-Red, sparked by a 51 per cent field goal shooting effort, won its first game of tournament play and advanced to the quarterfinal round. Lincoln Northeast's Tyler McManaman was 4-for-4 from 3-point range in the first half as Bison Red took a 19-point halftime lead.
 
ECI 67, Bison Nebraska Red 62<
ECI West...............................37*30-67<
Bison-Nebraska Red (2-3)........29*33-62<
B-N Red-Josh Riser (Lincoln High) 11, Tyler Petersen (Louisville) 2, McManaman 13, Hall 2, Doss 2, Horky 3, Albers 11, Blake 6, Smith 7, Faines 5.
Highlights: A 14-0 ECI run in the first half proved to be the difference as Bison Red fell one win short of advancing to the semifinal round. Bison Red cut ECI's lead to 61-58 on two Tyler McManaman free throws with 2:03 left in the game but ECI made 5 of 6 free throws in the final minute to help seal the win.
 
Bison Nebraska White 75, ECI North 50<
Bison-Nebraska White (3-1).............37*38-75<
ECI North.......................................25*25-50<
B-N White-Wes Eikemeier (Fremont Bergan) 12, John Levorson (Crete) 14, Jake Petersen (Omaha Roncalli) 9, Mike Fox (Beatrice) 8, Porter Birtell (Lutheran Northeast) 11, Kendal Bender (Humphrey St. Francis) 6, Jake Reinders (Omaha Skutt) 11, Andy Morris (Omaha Skutt) 4.
Highlights: Balanced scoring keyed the Bison White win in the first round of tournament play.
 
Bison Nebraska White 63, Omaha Crusaders 54<
Bison Nebraska White (3-1)..............29*34-63<
Omaha Crusaders...........................28*26-54<
B-N White-Eikmeier 19, Levorson 8, Fox 6, Birtell 11, Bender 2, Reinders 10, Morris 7.
Highlights: Bison White's ability to hit free throws down the stretch protected a lead gained with less than five minutes left in the game. The win boosted Bison White into the 16-and-under tournament's semifinal round.
-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
There are no polls available for this section.
Our Sponsors!
Southeast Community College
LES Temperature Sponsor
Lincoln Convention and Visitors Bureau
Rotellas Italian Bakery
Ayars & Ayars
Union Bank and Trust-UBT
Trackside Bar Waverly Keno 2
Stephenson Truck Repair 3
Jim Huffman Productions-Spring Festival
LincolnPrepSports.com Main Mobile Feed
Advertise on
LincolnPrepSports.com - 5940 R Street, Suite 200, Lincoln, NE 68505 - Phone: (402) 429-4328 -

This website is a product of CyaNet Sports.