LincolnPrepSports.com Southeast Community College
Home Page
-SPORTS-
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Wrestling
Track
Volleyball
Baseball
Softball
Football
Soccer
Swimming
Cross Country
-SCHOOLS-
Lincoln Northeast @LPS
Lincoln Southeast @LPS
Lincoln East
Lincoln High School
Lincoln North Star
Lincoln Public Schools
Lincoln Southwest
-AREAS-
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
LPS Fanz
LPS Supporters
Our Sponsors!
Robb Gage Attorney at Law
Glasz Law Office
Jami Lea Photography
Pius X Legion Baseball
Encouragement Unlimited
ScoreStream Sponsored
Nebraska School Activities Association
Facebook-Lincoln Prep Sports
Twitter-Lincoln Prep Sports
LincolnPrepSports.com 2 Mobile Feed
CURRENT ARTICLE
02/10/2013 - Union Bank Boys and Girls Basketball Ratings
Union Bank
Union Bank is a proud sponsor of local athletics and wishes best of luck to area athletes this season!

  



Boys


Class A

1. Omaha Central 19-4
2. Papillion-LaVista 18-3
3. Millard West 15-6
4. Omaha South 19-3
5. Omaha Benson 14-5
6. North Platte 15-5
7. Omaha North 12-8
8. Lincoln Southwest 14-8
9. Omaha Burke 10-10
10. Millard North 11-9

Contenders: Bellevue West, Lincoln North Star, Lincoln Southeast, Omaha Creighton Prep, Lincoln Pius X.

Comments: Omaha Central has retained the No. 1 spot, after defeating Oak Hill Academy of Virginia 70-63 Saturday night in the Heartland Hoops Classic in Grand Island.  South falls to fourth, after upset by Millard West, who moves to No. 3.  Papillion-LaVista moves to No. 2 after South's forfeit due to two ineligible players.  Southwest remains No. 8 after the loss to No. 5 Benson.


Class B


1. Scottsbluff 17-4
2. Grand Island Northwest 18-4
3. Ralston 15-4
4. Elkhorn South 17-3
5. McCook 16-5
6. Norris 14-4
7. Waverly 14-7
8. York 15-5
9. Gretna 13-5
10.  Beatrice 11-7


Contenders: Omaha Skutt, Sidney, Gering, Omaha Gross, Omaha Roncalli.

Comments:  Ralston's upset of previous No. 1 Elkhorn South moves the Rams up No. 3 and the Storm down to fourth.  Scottsbluff returns to the top over previous No. 3 McCook.  GINW moves up to No. 2 with an impressive win over C1 power Kearney Catholic in the Heartland Hoops Classic. 



Girls


Class A

1. Bellevue West 21-1
2. Millard West 19-3
3. Lincoln Southeast 17-3
4. Bellevue East 17-3
5. Millard North 16-5
6. Lincoln Southwest 18-4
7. Omaha Central 16-4
8. Lincoln Northeast 15-5
9. Kearney 13-9
10. Omaha Benson 13-6


Contenders: Omaha Northwest, Lincoln Pius X, Norfolk, Omaha Westside, Omaha North.

Comments: Bellevue West is back on top, after Millard West upset previously top-ranked Bellevue East.   Southeast moves up to No. 3 while Southwest falls to No. 6 after the loss to Kearney Friday night.  The Bearcats enter the top ten at No. 9.



Class B

1. Grand Island Northwest 19-2
2. Beatrice 15-2
3. Seward 19-3
4. Gretna 19-2
5. McCook 19-3
6. Norris 15-5
7. Waverly 16-4
8. Omaha Gross 15-6
9. Elkhorn 14-6
10. Sidney 15-6


Contenders: Holdrege, South Sioux City, York,  Elkhorn South, Omaha Skutt.

Comments: GINW moves to No. 1 after upsetting previously top-ranked Beatrice. The Lady Orange fall to No. 2, ahead of No. 3 Seward.  

-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
There are no polls available for this section.
Our Sponsors!
Southeast Community College
LES Temperature Sponsor
Lincoln Convention and Visitors Bureau
Rotellas Italian Bakery
Ayars & Ayars
Union Bank and Trust-UBT
Trackside Bar Waverly Keno 2
Stephenson Truck Repair 3
Jim Huffman Productions-Spring Festival
LincolnPrepSports.com Main Mobile Feed
Advertise on
LincolnPrepSports.com - 5940 R Street, Suite 200, Lincoln, NE 68505 - Phone: (402) 429-4328 -

This website is a product of CyaNet Sports.