LincolnPrepSports.com Southeast Community College
Home Page
-SPORTS-
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Wrestling
Track
Volleyball
Baseball
Softball
Football
Soccer
Swimming
Cross Country
-SCHOOLS-
Lincoln Northeast @LPS
Lincoln Southeast @LPS
Lincoln East
Lincoln High School
Lincoln North Star
Lincoln Public Schools
Lincoln Southwest
-AREAS-
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
LPS Fanz
LPS Supporters
Our Sponsors!
Robb Gage Attorney at Law
Glasz Law Office
Jami Lea Photography
Pius X Legion Baseball
Encouragement Unlimited
ScoreStream Sponsored
Nebraska School Activities Association
Facebook-Lincoln Prep Sports
Twitter-Lincoln Prep Sports
LincolnPrepSports.com 2 Mobile Feed
CURRENT ARTICLE
02/03/2013 - Union Bank Boys and Girls Basketball Ratings
Union Bank
Union Bank is a proud sponsor of local athletics and wishes best of luck to area athletes this season!

  

 



Boys


Class A


1. Omaha South 19-1
2. Omaha Central 17-4
3. Papillion-LaVista 16-4
4. Omaha Benson 13-5
5. Millard West 14-5
6. North Platte 12-5
7. Bellevue West 11-7
8. Lincoln Southwest 12-7
9. Omaha Creighton Prep 11-7
10. Millard North 9-9


Contenders: Kearney, Omaha North, Lincoln Southeast, Lincoln North Star, Lincoln Pius X, Omaha Burke.

Comments: Some shake up for the second straight week.  Omaha South remains No. 1 with victories over Central and Lincoln East.  Central jumps back to No. 2, after the six point loss to South and a win against Kearney.  Papio slips to No. 3, after losing to Millard North on Friday.  The Mustangs re-enter the top ten with that win over the Monarchs.



Class B


1.  Elkhorn South 16-2
2.  Scottsbluff 15-3
3.  McCook 15-3
4.  Grand Island Northwest 16-4
5.  Ralston 13-4
6.  Norris 12-4
7.  Waverly 12-7
8.  York 13-5
9.  Omaha Skutt 13-6
10. Gretna 11-5


Contenders: Beatrice, Sidney, Gering, Omaha Gross, Omaha Roncalli.

Comments:  McCook and Grand Island Northwest change spots because of the Vikings' loss to Holdrege.  Waverly slips after the loss on Friday at Aurora.



Girls


Class A 


1. Bellevue East 15-2
2. Millard West 17-3
3. Bellevue West 19-1
4. Lincoln Southwest 16-3
5. Lincoln Southeast 16-3
6. Millard North 15-4
7. Lincoln Northeast 14-5
8. Omaha Central 15-4
9. Lincoln Pius X 11-5
10. Omaha Benson 12-5

Contenders: Omaha Northwest, Norfolk, Omaha Westside, Kearney, Omaha North.

Comments: Not much change from last week's ratings, except Northeast slipping to No. 7 after losses to Millard North and Southwest.  Northwest drops out after a loss to Omaha North.




Class B


1. Beatrice 15-1
2. Seward 17-3
3. Grand Island Northwest 17-2
4. Gretna 18-2
5. McCook 16-3
6. Norris 13-5
7. Waverly 14-4
8. Sidney 14-5
9. Omaha Gross 13-6
10.Elkhorn 12-6.

Contenders: Holdrege, South SIoux City York, Elkhorn South, Omaha Skutt.


Comments: Gretna's loss to Elkhorn moves them down to No. 4 and moves Seward to No. 2 and Northwest to No. 3.  Elkhorn enters the top ten with the win over the Dragons.

-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
There are no polls available for this section.
Our Sponsors!
Southeast Community College
LES Temperature Sponsor
Lincoln Convention and Visitors Bureau
Rotellas Italian Bakery
Ayars & Ayars
Union Bank and Trust-UBT
Trackside Bar Waverly Keno 2
Stephenson Truck Repair 3
Jim Huffman Productions-Spring Festival
LincolnPrepSports.com Main Mobile Feed
Advertise on
LincolnPrepSports.com - 5940 R Street, Suite 200, Lincoln, NE 68505 - Phone: (402) 429-4328 -

This website is a product of CyaNet Sports.