LincolnPrepSports.com Southeast Community College
Home Page
-SPORTS-
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Wrestling
Track
Volleyball
Baseball
Softball
Football
Soccer
Swimming
Cross Country
-SCHOOLS-
Lincoln Northeast @LPS
Lincoln Southeast @LPS
Lincoln East
Lincoln High School
Lincoln North Star
Lincoln Public Schools
Lincoln Southwest
-AREAS-
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
LPS Fanz
LPS Supporters
Our Sponsors!
Robb Gage Attorney at Law
Glasz Law Office
Jami Lea Photography
Pius X Legion Baseball
Encouragement Unlimited
ScoreStream Sponsored
Nebraska School Activities Association
Facebook-Lincoln Prep Sports
Twitter-Lincoln Prep Sports
LincolnPrepSports.com 2 Mobile Feed
CURRENT ARTICLE
01/27/2013 - Union Bank Boys and Girls Basketball Ratings

Union Bank
Union Bank is a proud sponsor of local athletics and wishes best of luck to area athletes this season!




Boys

Class A

1. Omaha South 17-1
2. Papillion-LaVista 15-3
3. Omaha Central 17-3
4. Omaha Benson 11-5
5. Millard West 13-5
6. North Platte 10-5
7. Omaha North 9-7
8. Bellevue West 9-7
9. Lincoln Southwest 10-7
10. Omaha Creighton Prep 10-7


Contenders: Kearney, Lincoln Southeast, Fremont, Omaha Burke, Lincoln North Star, Omaha Westside.


Comments: Papillion-LaVista's upset of previous No. 1 Omaha Central ended a 51-game winning streak for the Eagles against Nebraska opponents dating back to the 2010-2011 season.  That moves Omaha South to the No. 1 spot, who had beaten Papillion-LaVista earlier this week.  Lincoln Southeast drops out of the top ten following a loss to a 6-10 Papillion-LaVista South ball club on Saturday.  Lincoln Southwest and Omaha Creighton Prep re-enter the top ten with recent victories.

 

Class B

1. Elkhorn South 14-2
2. Scottsbluff 13-3
3. Grand Island Northwest 15-3
4. McCook 14-3
5. Waverly 11-6
6. Norris 11-4
7. Omaha Skutt 12-5
8. Ralston 11-4
9. York 12-4
10. Omaha Gross 9-6

Contenders: Sidney, Gretna, Beatrice, Omaha Roncalli, Gering, South Sioux City.

Comments: Elkhorn South returns to the No. 1 spot after winning the Eastern Midlands Conference championship in another overtime thriller with Waverly, who moves ahead of Norris after beating the Titans in the semifinals.  Grand Island Northwest falls from the top spot after back to back losses in the Central Conference tourney.  York re-enters the top ten, as does Omaha Gross.  Beatrice drops out after suffering three straight losses.


Girls


Class A


1. Bellevue East 12-2
2. Millard West 16-3
3. Bellevue West 17-1
4. Lincoln Southwest 14-3
5. Lincoln Southeast 14-3
6. Lincoln Northeast 14-3
7. Millard North 13-4
8. Omaha Central 13-4
9. Omaha Northwest 11-4
10. Lincoln Pius X 9-5

Contenders: Omaha Benson, Norfolk, Kearney, Omaha Westside.

Comments: Despite a loss to Sioux Falls (SD) Washington over the weekend, Bellevue East is the new No. 1.  Millard West who upset previous No. 1 Bellevue West moves to No.2, while the Thunderbirds drop to third.  Southwest and Southeast move up and Northeast drops to sixth after the loss to Pius X.  The Thunderbolts enter the top ten following their victory over the Rockets Thursday night.


Class B


1. Beatrice 14-1
2. Gretna 17-1
3. Seward 15-3
4. Grand Island Northwest 16-2
5. McCook 15-3
6. Norris 11-5
7. Waverly 12-4
8. Sidney 12-5
9. Omaha Gross 12-5
10. Holdrege 12-5


Contenders: Omaha Skutt, South Sioux City, Crete, Platteview, Elkhorn South, Elkhorn.


Comments:  No major changes to the top ten, except Northwest dropping to No. 4 after an overtime loss to Crete in the Central Conference semifinals.  

-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
There are no polls available for this section.
Our Sponsors!
Southeast Community College
LES Temperature Sponsor
Lincoln Convention and Visitors Bureau
Rotellas Italian Bakery
Ayars & Ayars
Union Bank and Trust-UBT
Trackside Bar Waverly Keno 2
Stephenson Truck Repair 3
Jim Huffman Productions-Spring Festival
LincolnPrepSports.com Main Mobile Feed
Advertise on
LincolnPrepSports.com - 5940 R Street, Suite 200, Lincoln, NE 68505 - Phone: (402) 429-4328 -

This website is a product of CyaNet Sports.