LincolnPrepSports.com Southeast Community College
Home Page
-SPORTS-
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Wrestling
Track
Volleyball
Baseball
Softball
Football
Soccer
Swimming
Cross Country
-SCHOOLS-
Lincoln Northeast @LPS
Lincoln Southeast @LPS
Lincoln East
Lincoln High School
Lincoln North Star
Lincoln Public Schools
Lincoln Southwest
-AREAS-
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
LPS Fanz
LPS Supporters
Our Sponsors!
Robb Gage Attorney at Law
Glasz Law Office
Jami Lea Photography
Pius X Legion Baseball
Encouragement Unlimited
ScoreStream Sponsored
Nebraska School Activities Association
Facebook-Lincoln Prep Sports
Twitter-Lincoln Prep Sports
LincolnPrepSports.com 2 Mobile Feed
CURRENT ARTICLE
01/20/2013 - Union Bank Boys and Girls Basketball Ratings
Union Bank
Union Bank is a proud sponsor of local athletics and wishes best of luck to area athletes this season!



Boys 


Class A

1. Omaha Central 14-0
2. Omaha South 15-1
3. Papillion-LaVista 13-2
4. Omaha Benson 9-5
5. Millard West 11-5
6. Omaha North 9-6
7. Bellevue West 8-6
8. North Platte 9-5
9. Millard North 7-7
10. Lincoln Southeast 9-6


Contenders: Lincoln North Star, Lincoln Southwest, Omaha Westside, Fremont, Kearney, Lincoln East.

Comments: Not much of a shake up.  Despite the overtime loss to Westside, Papillion-LaVista remains at No. 3 due to wild-card points and strength of schedule.   North Star falls out of the top ten after a 58-57 overtime loss at Columbus.  Millard North enters with a win over Southeast Saturday night.


Class B


1. Grand Island Northwest 14-1
2. Elkhorn South 11-2
3. McCook 12-2
4. Scottsbluff 12-3
5. Norris 10-3
6. Omaha Skutt 11-4
7. Waverly 9-5
8. Ralston 10-4
9. Beatrice 10-4
10. Omaha Roncalli 8-4

Contenders: Omaha Gross, Gretna, Sidney, South Sioux City, Gering.

Comments: Grand Island Northwest is the new Class B No. 1, after Elkhorn South lost to Fremont Tuesday night and narrowly defeated Waverly in overtime Friday. Waverly moves back up to No. 7, after the losing effort against the Storm.  Beatrice falls to ninth after suffering two losses this week to Ralston and Gross in River Cities Conference tourney.



GIRLS


Class A


1. Bellevue West 16-0
2. Bellevue East 12-1
3. Millard North 12-3
4. Millard West 14-3
5. Lincoln Northeast 13-2
6. Lincoln Southwest 12-3
7. Lincoln Southeast 12-3
8. Omaha Central 11-4
9. Norfolk 11-3
10. Omaha Northwest 10-4

Contenders: Omaha Benson, Omaha Westside, Lincoln Pius X.

Comments: Millard North's stock improved after wins over Southeast and Southwest last week.  Omaha Northwest enters the top ten for the first time this season.



Class B


1. Beatrice 12-1
2. Grand Island Northwest 14-1
3. Gretna 12-1
4. Seward 12-3
5. Sidney 12-3
6. Norris 9-4
7. Waverly 11-3
8. McCook 14-2
9. Omaha Gross 11-4
10. Holdrege 11-3

Contenders: Omaha Skutt, South Sioux City, Platteview, York, Elkhorn South, Elkhorn.

Comments: Like Class A, Class B teams are proving to be solid.  Only change is Omaha Gross entering the top ten and South Sioux City dropping out.  Holdrege slips to tenth. 

-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
There are no polls available for this section.
Our Sponsors!
Southeast Community College
LES Temperature Sponsor
Lincoln Convention and Visitors Bureau
Rotellas Italian Bakery
Ayars & Ayars
Union Bank and Trust-UBT
Trackside Bar Waverly Keno 2
Stephenson Truck Repair 3
Jim Huffman Productions-Spring Festival
LincolnPrepSports.com Main Mobile Feed
Advertise on
LincolnPrepSports.com - 5940 R Street, Suite 200, Lincoln, NE 68505 - Phone: (402) 429-4328 -

This website is a product of CyaNet Sports.